Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Default Country in V4.0.2 Rate Topic   - - - - -

 

Posted 01 November 2013 - 02:27 PM #1

How do you set default country in V4.0.2 ? I have it set in admin/settings/general/ but does not affect the register or contact us forms..

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.7.1  SP3


 
  • fishtail
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jan 10
  • 123 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:32 AM #2

Also looking for an answer to this. It must be set somewhere because it defaults to United-States even though I have Canada in the list, which is alphabetically first.

 
  • Takestock
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 13
  • 455 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 09:51 AM #3

Hi
In menu Admin/ General Default location

Alan

 
  • fishtail
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jan 10
  • 123 posts

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:46 AM #4

That's the main issue mentioned in this thread...it's already changed in Settings/General, but still defaults to United-States. It's really annoying.

Hi
In menu Admin/ General Default location

Alan



 

Posted 04 December 2013 - 05:35 PM #5

http://forum.cs-cart...ts-to-zimbabwe/

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.7.1  SP3


 
  • fishtail
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jan 10
  • 123 posts

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:37 PM #6

Thanks so much for trying to help! It seems like there's less and less people on this forum trying to help these days.

I tried it, but it didn't help, unfortunately. Not sure why. Even clear the cache.

http://forum.cs-cart...ts-to-zimbabwe/



 
  • fishtail
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jan 10
  • 123 posts

Posted 08 December 2013 - 07:43 AM #7

Ok, so I fixed it. But I'm not sure which one did it...

- One thing I did was disable the United-States in Admin/Shipping/Countries, save it, then re-enable it.

- The other thing I did was change the Country in "Admin/Languages/Manage Languages" to Canada (my default country) instead of United States.

One of these things fixed it along with the above code fix.

 
  • pradeesh_72
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 15-Nov 17
  • 42 posts

Posted 08 June 2018 - 09:36 AM #8

Hi, Is thee any way I can make the user enter the country while registering itself? Am expecting users from different parts of the world and I want the users to select the country while registering itself.



 
  • Takestock
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 13
  • 455 posts

Posted 08 June 2018 - 11:12 AM #9

Hi, Is thee any way I can make the user enter the country while registering itself? Am expecting users from different parts of the world and I want the users to select the country while registering itself.

Not sure what you are asking, Country select dropdown is always displayed during customer registration unless you have turned it off in admin/administration/profile fields

 

Alan



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 17827 posts

Posted 08 June 2018 - 12:29 PM #10

Hi, Is thee any way I can make the user enter the country while registering itself? Am expecting users from different parts of the world and I want the users to select the country while registering itself.

 

Please make sure that the Country field is enabled on the Administration -> Profile fields page


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.