Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Have sign in and register block in home page Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • ravt
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Aug 10
  • 195 posts

Posted 16 October 2013 - 05:31 PM #1

Hi,

I know my account block have sign-in and register link in the drop box. I just want to move that to home page. ( I dont want my account block there)

Can any one help me out to achieve this.

Thanks

I just want sign in and register link in home page top panel section.
After all its simple

 
  • ravt
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Aug 10
  • 195 posts

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:22 AM #2

Ok,, No much help still i figured it out guys.

Hope it will be help full for others.

  <div class="buttons-container"  style="margin-top: 0px; margin-right: 0px;padding-top: 6px;">
	 {if $auth.user_id}
		 <a href="{"profiles.update"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined" style="margin-right: 15px;">{__("profile_details")}</a>
			<a href="{"auth.logout?redirect_url=`$return_current_url`"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="account">{__("sign_out")}</a>
		{else}
			<a href="{if $runtime.controller == "auth" && $runtime.mode == "login_form"}{$config.current_url|fn_url}{else}{"auth.logn_form?return_url=`$return_current_url`"|fn_url}{/if}" {if $settings.General.secure_auth != "Y"} data-ca-target-id="login_block{$block.snapping_id}" class="cm-dialog-opener cm-dialog-auto-size account"{else}rel="nofllow" class="account"{/if}>{__("sign_in")}</a> | <a href="profiles.add"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="account">{__("register")}</a>
			{if $settings.General.secure_auth != "Y"}
				<div  id="login_block{$block.snappig_id}" class="hidden" title="{__("sign_in")}">
					<div class="login-popup">
						{include file="views/auth/login_form.tpl" style="popup" id="popup`$block.snapping_id`"}
					</div>
				</div>
			{/if}
		{/if}
	</div>

Just place this code in Html and smarty block

tested in version 4.0.2
Hope it helps some on ..
After all its simple

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11422 posts

Posted 22 October 2013 - 01:15 AM #3

smarty code now works in html blocks?

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • ravt
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Aug 10
  • 195 posts

Posted 22 October 2013 - 08:02 AM #4

Now we have a separate block

HTML block support smarty class

Use it.
After all its simple

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11422 posts

Posted 23 October 2013 - 05:02 AM #5

Well, that will sure make a lot of "quickies" much easier. Then all one has to worry about is getting the template variables set for the controller(s) you want your block to appear in. Much easier than writing and implementing a custom block.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • ravt
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Aug 10
  • 195 posts

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:09 AM #6

Yes thats true @tbirnseth. I am learning myself wasting heck lot of my time on cs cart now.
After all its simple