Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CS-Cart 4.0.2 Released: Store Import, CDN Support, Widget Mode, More Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • imac
  • Head of Product
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2074 posts

Posted 27 September 2013 - 05:44 PM #21

I know I am bitching again, I know now we have CDN and widget and stuff but why on earth dear CS-Cart didnt you just put a sort system in banners block like just any other window with many entries like the menu items for example?

I keep getting that from clients all the time. "Where is the sorting numbers on banners gone? Why do I have to delete all of the banners and re-enter them to gtet the right order?"

Can someone please answer this? Oreven better is there a fix on the way?

Fotis


Dear Fotis,

We've added the position field for the banners in v4.0.1, so you can sort them using this field.

Hope, this is what you need.
Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 81 posts

Posted 28 September 2013 - 07:05 AM #22

These issues resolved thru trial and error.

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1451 posts

Posted 28 September 2013 - 07:15 AM #23

Hi

This is an image from a 402 install (untouched)

As you can see Banners Block in Homepage has no sorting fileds.

Posted Image

and this is a 401 install.

Posted Image

and this is a 225 install

Posted Image
As you can see although 225 didnt have any slideshow, there is a sorting field, which is no more present since 301.
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • gasngrills
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 08
  • 247 posts

Posted 28 September 2013 - 08:26 PM #24

I get an error when I try to import from 2.2.5 at the second step . Error:Configuration test failed . Any idea how to fix this?

Thank you
Joe

CS-Cart 4.9.1


 
  • imac
  • Head of Product
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2074 posts

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:50 AM #25

I get an error when I try to import from 2.2.5 at the second step . Error:Configuration test failed . Any idea how to fix this?

Thank you
Joe


Joe, I recommend you to contact our tech support.
Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 81 posts

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:35 AM #26

I've successfully installed the store and I noticed that V4 has support for Paypal Advanced. Is it fully ready to go?

I have enabled the social media buttons and they refuse to show up. I've cleared the cache, sought advice from a Witch Doctor and practiced VooDoo on the store but can't seem to get them to show up. I've disabled them and re-enabled them.. I've uninstalled and re-installed and still NOTHING!
UPDATE: the Social Media icons show up on my terms and conditions, but on any of the products even though it's checked in the addons prefs.



Also.. where's the nice easy to use "CLOSE STORE" on the bottom of the admin screen in V4? Am I blind?

I love how easy it was to customize the look of the store.

I"m sticking with CS-cart as thats where I've been since 2009 and we're moving in the right direction!


matt

 
  • MichielTG
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Aug 12
  • 65 posts

Posted 29 September 2013 - 08:29 PM #27

The import tool doesn't seems to work with my live store.
When trying to importing from 3.0.6 to 4.0.2 when cloning the database. The status bar closes and the process stops. Also the first time installing 4.0.2 process stopped (at table 162), and I had to reinstall and creating an new database.

Anyone has the same problem, or know how to fix this issue.

I'm looking forward to a reply.

Michiel

 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 29 September 2013 - 09:17 PM #28

Running 3.0.6 trying to import and it gets to importing data and sits there. Tried on different browsers and computers still same result. Have 1300+ clients and 750+ products.
Starts with "Processing", then "Backing up data for: cscart_product_option_variants_descriptions" then Cloning Database "Importing data" Never goes past this for me.
Posted Image

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 81 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 12:53 AM #29

Running 3.0.6 trying to import and it gets to importing data and sits there. Tried on different browsers and computers still same result. Have 1300+ clients and 750+ products.
Starts with "Processing", then "Backing up data for: cscart_product_option_variants_descriptions" then Cloning Database "Importing data" Never goes past this for me.
Posted Image


I was able to do the store import from 3.0.6 but my store only has 120 or so products. You may need to set the timeout parameter for your php and increase the memory available to php. I'm not pretending to know what I'm talking about, but I've had scripts that quit on me or just sat there and sometimes that fixed it.

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 81 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 03:15 AM #30

The store is sending my customers a "Transaction Failed" email using Paypal webpayments standard, even though the payment went thru and is in my paypal account.

It seems to happen when they use a credit card.

UPDATE: I submitted Support tickets for the social media issue and the FAILED payment issue.

 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 06:44 AM #31

I was able to do the store import from 3.0.6 but my store only has 120 or so products. You may need to set the timeout parameter for your php and increase the memory available to php. I'm not pretending to know what I'm talking about, but I've had scripts that quit on me or just sat there and sometimes that fixed it.


Tried changing memory size

memory_limit = 64M
max_input_time = 320

Still same result

Wondering of something is wrong with my database or Godaddy

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3360 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 07:35 AM #32

It happened same to me, progress bar stops at very smae place. But according to log import was complete and done successful. For some reason I think its somehow related to shared hosting, permissions probably.

 
  • kjpp
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 12
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 08:38 AM #33

I have exactly the same problem (I need to import 127k porducts) but more problem is that somehow import process crash my curret online shop I have no idea why.
MY new shop: Super-BMW.pl

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1819 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 02:35 PM #34

I have exactly the same problem (I need to import 127k porducts) but more problem is that somehow import process crash my curret online shop I have no idea why.

Have you tried to import locally?

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for 365-day support and custom development service


 
  • imac
  • Head of Product
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2074 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 02:37 PM #35

Tried changing memory size

memory_limit = 64M
max_input_time = 320

Still same result

Wondering of something is wrong with my database or Godaddy


Dear CutRiteFX,

We are trying to increase memory code & disable time execution limit in the Store import code. see app/addons/store-import/Tygh/StoreImport/General.php:

set_time_limit(0);
ini_set('memory_limit', '1024M');

Godaddy actually can forbid to change these settings from PHP - and this can be the issue.
Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:15 PM #36

How long until upgrade shows up in our 4.0.1 stores?

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.11.2


 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:23 PM #37

How long until upgrade shows up in our 4.0.1 stores?

Heard between 1 and 2 weeks

Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • kjpp
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 12
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:27 PM #38

We are trying to increase memory code & disable time execution limit in the Store import code. see app/addons/store-import/Tygh/StoreImport/General.php:


I think this limit are nothing to do, I chaged my limit:
memory_limit = 512M to 1024M
max_input_time = 180 to 1800
And import crash in exacly the same moment (log file got exacly the same size).
Orr maybe it is needed to change other limit.
MY new shop: Super-BMW.pl

 
  • MichielTG
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Aug 12
  • 65 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 05:23 PM #39

Dear CutRiteFX,

We are trying to increase memory code & disable time execution limit in the Store import code. see app/addons/store-import/Tygh/StoreImport/General.php:

set_time_limit(0);
ini_set('memory_limit', '1024M');

Godaddy actually can forbid to change these settings from PHP - and this can be the issue.


In some shared hosting plans the set_time_limit can't be modified. However Joomla and Wordpress scripts do work.
Is the way of disabling the time limit different in CS-Cart then Joomla/Wordpress.

Set_time_limit and Memory_limit can't be modified manually and by provider though security reasons.

Is it possible to use the way of disabling script time in Joomla/Wordpress for cscart? Anyone tried this, or know a different way of solving this.

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1819 posts

Posted 30 September 2013 - 05:46 PM #40

Upgrade will show up in 4.0.1 stores within 2 weeks.

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for 365-day support and custom development service