Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

searchanise not working Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:56 PM #1

Hello,

when I installed searchanise, it did some kind of activation/signup and immediately afterwards gives me this:

Error occurred.

Please contact the technical support

I know it's beta, but I am wondering if it's a problem on my end and someone got it working somehow?

 
  • flasher
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Sep 05
  • 335 posts

Posted 24 August 2013 - 03:10 AM #2

What is the purpose of Searchanise I see it but do not understand what it is supposed to do it brings up products like any other search
Version 1.3.5 & Latest Version

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 24 August 2013 - 02:45 PM #3

What is the purpose of Searchanise I see it but do not understand what it is supposed to do it brings up products like any other search


Well, from what I saw it provides some kind of autocomplete function that I desperately need. Hope this thing is sorted out or we are provided with a similar functionality.

I also hope someone from this forum provides some info on this.

 
  • NairdaCart
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jul 11
  • 306 posts

Posted 24 August 2013 - 03:12 PM #4

Probably best to start here - http://docs.searchan...on/cs-cart.html

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 24 August 2013 - 03:39 PM #5

Probably best to start here - http://docs.searchan...on/cs-cart.html

Start there and then run from it.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 24 August 2013 - 04:38 PM #6

Hm, thanks for the pointers.

from the troubleshooting in there:

- I don't have search in pages/site news enabled.
- Store is online and reachable
- I can't find anything related in the administration logs.

So the only thing that could go wrong is the host not allowing external requests. I will contact them and see what happens. Other than that, all I get is this plain error.

Even if the host forbids external requests shouldn't there be an error log of some kind in the logs?

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 25 August 2013 - 03:39 PM #7

I contacted the hosting company, they checked and no external requests are blocked.

So let me ask this:

Has anyone successfully used Searchanize beta in cs-cart 4.01?

 
  • Magpie Don
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 09
  • 816 posts

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:14 PM #8

I would sooner try to get this free V3 addon to work with V4. Unlike Searchanise, It actually runs on your own server:
https://www.shipping...wnloaditemid=26

I use it for V3 and it's a great addon for the search function.

CS-Cart Ultimate ver 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 25 August 2013 - 07:14 PM #9

Magpie,

does it also provide thumbnails? I agree that running something on your own server is heaps better!

And how am I supposed to 'get it to work' with v4? I am not THAT experienced of a dev, but I would love if someone changed it!!

 
  • Magpie Don
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 09
  • 816 posts

Posted 25 August 2013 - 09:09 PM #10

Yes it has thumbnails.
I've not installed v4 yet, I'll probably get to that next month on my dev site. If this addon ports easily to v4 I'll let you know.

CS-Cart Ultimate ver 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 26 August 2013 - 02:05 AM #11

Wonderful! I will be waiting on my toes! :) Please don't forget about me!... and install v4 already! :)

 
  • ninthvector
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 07
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 September 2013 - 06:22 PM #12

We're getting the same errors with Searchanise and it gives no proper errors to go on. Anyone have any ideas on why it's not working?

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 14 September 2013 - 02:46 AM #13

mine started working suddenly for no obvious reason...

 
  • Chaoswar
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 10-Sep 13
  • 18 posts

Posted 22 December 2013 - 04:43 PM #14

my Searchanise (beta) not working. once click manage, it not show anything.

 

Posted 28 August 2014 - 02:34 PM #15

my Searchanise (beta) not working. once click manage, it not show anything.

My beta stopped working too. I uninstalled and reinstalled. It's working for now.

Yes it has thumbnails.
I've not installed v4 yet, I'll probably get to that next month on my dev site. If this addon ports easily to v4 I'll let you know.

Please do let us know the status of your efforts here. A auto suggest search shouldn't be relying on a third party site!

Every so often it stops working...I have been able to fix it by uninstalling and reinstalling.

Edited by bjm@catholicism.org, 25 October 2014 - 07:52 PM.

http://www.store.catholicism.org/
Using version 4.3.3.SP1 and learning.


 
  • madhuri
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Aug 14
  • 110 posts

Posted 30 August 2014 - 10:55 AM #16

Can anyone know how to change the url of apply for vendors account to SEO url.
example i have to change the url from base_url//index.php?dispatch=companies.apply_for_vendor&return_previous_url=index.php to
base_url/apply-for-vendor-account.

Thanks in advance..!!