Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

cscart caching? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 01 July 2013 - 08:43 PM #1

Hello,

there seems to be some kind of caching issues with the site. Either if I am using the on-site design mode or if I edit css files, I don't see the results straight away. I suppose there's some kind of caching. Can this be disabled for this design phase until I re-enable it?

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1756 posts

Posted 01 July 2013 - 08:50 PM #2

Are you under Live mode?

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for quality custom work/project


 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 01 July 2013 - 08:55 PM #3

What is live mode? how do I check this?

edit: found what it is, it's probably this, but have no idea WHERE it is enabled/disabled.

edit2: I think it's supposed to be at a bar at the bottom of the page (where the other options are, like temporarily close store, etc) but this bar isn't showing. Any other way I can disable it?

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 10:48 AM #4

cscartrocks? I ate the whole site and can't find live mode anywhere. any heads up?

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1756 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 11:12 AM #5

What is your site version? It's usually at the right bottom.

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for quality custom work/project


 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 11:18 AM #6

I'm on 4.01. I don't have an extra bar (as there was used to be in previous versions).

see attached:
Posted Image

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 12:37 PM #7

..it's caching so much, that I have changed a .tpl file yesterday, and hasn't updated yet. Let alone I rename the default admin.php and it still reads my original one. I know I am bashing the thread, but is there any way to disalbe it via link (with admin.php?dispatch=???) or any other way?

 
  • NairdaCart
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jul 11
  • 306 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 12:47 PM #8

Make sure that you set the "Rebuild cache automatically" setting to On. You can find this under Design/Template Editor on the left hand side.

Not sure if that will solve all your problems but whenever I edit a file and do a hard refresh (Ctrl-F5) it comes up straight away on my dev server with that set.

 
  • scooterlord
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jun 13
  • 111 posts

Posted 02 July 2013 - 01:44 PM #9

Make sure that you set the "Rebuild cache automatically" setting to On. You can find this under Design/Template Editor on the left hand side.

Not sure if that will solve all your problems but whenever I edit a file and do a hard refresh (Ctrl-F5) it comes up straight away on my dev server with that set.


Yup. This seems to be working! Thanks!