Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Free Addon: Info Popup for customers Rate Topic   * * * * * 2 votes

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 14 August 2013 - 08:06 PM #61

Hi Dave,
#in file [SKIN_PATH_DEPEND_OF_CSCART_VERSION]/addons/popup_info/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl

1. Remove the OK button OR remove the X at the top-right corner - no need for both.

to remove OK btn just replace
Ok: function() {$ldelim} $( this ).dialog( "close" ); {$rdelim}
with
//Ok: function() {$ldelim} $( this ).dialog( "close" ); {$rdelim}
or you can remove it

2. Remove the drag-out corner at the bottom-right corner - already have a size variable.

after
modal: true,
add
resizable: false,

Please let me know if is what you need ;)

If anybody need the path of the file (footer.post.tpl) please leave the cs-cart version and i will add.

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • ravt
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Aug 10
  • 195 posts

Posted 08 October 2013 - 08:47 AM #62

nice work.
After all its simple

 
  • thegrdream
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 26-Nov 13
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 November 2013 - 05:16 PM #63

Hi,
Popup Info addon can be used for all general messages for the customers, he uses cookie sow the popup can be seen only ones, in the archive can be found also installation steps.

Can be downloaded for v3.x here , for v2.2.x from here and for v4.0.1 from here


Regards,

---
Valentin


Thank you very much!!!

I have download the version for v.2.2. How I can remove Ok button and add width?

 
  • globalburo
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 11
  • 138 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 04:25 PM #64

Hello
Pls help me
I have mega menu pro v2 adon and this menu list up side on poup menu
how I make do this true runing

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 04:54 PM #65

Hi,
Please add css code bellow at the end of the design/themes/[THEME_NAME]/css/styles.css (v4 path)
.ui-widget-content.ui-dialog{
    z-index:9999!important
}

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • thegrdream
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 26-Nov 13
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 November 2013 - 08:55 AM #66

Hello Vali,

I have the version for v.2.2. How I can remove Ok button and add width?

Please help me.

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 28 November 2013 - 08:54 PM #67

Hi,
Please replace content from file skins/[SKIN_NAME]/customer/addons/popup_info/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl with:
{literal}
<script>
$(function() {
if($.cookie.get('popup_info')!=1){
  $( "#dialog-message" ).dialog({ width: 400, modal: true, close: function( event, ui ) { $.cookie.set('popup_info', 1, '', '/');  } });
}
});
</script>
{/literal}
{strip}{assign var="banner" value=$addons.popup_info.banner_id|fn_get_banner_data}{/strip}
<div id="dialog-message" class="hidden" title="{$banner.banner}"><div style=" padding:10px">{$banner.description}</div></div>

You can change width after your preferences, i have added 400

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • thegrdream
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 26-Nov 13
  • 11 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 02:58 PM #68

Hi,
Please replace content from file skins/[SKIN_NAME]/customer/addons/popup_info/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl with:

{literal}
<script>
$(function() {
if($.cookie.get('popup_info')!=1){
  $( "#dialog-message" ).dialog({ width: 400, modal: true, close: function( event, ui ) { $.cookie.set('popup_info', 1, '', '/');  } });
}
});
</script>
{/literal}
{strip}{assign var="banner" value=$addons.popup_info.banner_id|fn_get_banner_data}{/strip}
<div id="dialog-message" class="hidden" title="{$banner.banner}"><div style=" padding:10px">{$banner.description}</div></div>

You can change width after your preferences, i have added 400

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net


Thank you very much Valentin!! Great job !! :grin:

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 10:26 PM #69

You are welcome

 
  • simos
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Nov 13
  • 44 posts

Posted 10 January 2014 - 05:36 PM #70

Thanks for this, very useful. Does anyone know for sure what the crawling implications of having the pop up are? i.e. am I right in assuming that Google Bot and other crawlers will still be able to access the site without problem and also, not crawling this pop up?

 
  • simos
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Nov 13
  • 44 posts

Posted 14 January 2014 - 03:43 PM #71

Hi Valentin

Is it easy to adapt this add-on and make the pop up appear on the 2nd page view (instead of the first) after the user comes to the site?

If not possible or difficult for you to explain how to do it, is it easier to maybe add a timer so that it appears x seconds after the user has landed on the site and had a chance to look around a bit?

Thanks!

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 18 January 2014 - 10:26 PM #72

Hi Simos,
Yes, both requirements can be done ( second page, timer ) but this require some extra development.

Please PM me for extra development.

---
Valentin

 
  • buging
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jan 11
  • 332 posts

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:45 PM #73

Nice addon Valentin

Do you have one that will work with 4.0.3?

 
  • medical
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Sep 13
  • 96 posts

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:02 PM #74

It is a great addon. It works on 4.03 and 4.1.1.

 
  • infogirl
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 12
  • 16 posts

Posted 20 January 2014 - 03:11 AM #75

I have v4.0.3. Installed addon. One line inflated in cpanel. Can't see addon in admin area. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:05 PM #76

Now add-on can be simply downloaded from our new website www.hungryweb.net

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • NaMo
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Jan 14
  • 199 posts

Posted 27 February 2014 - 08:24 AM #77

Hi Valentin,

How about this kind of popup?

https://photos-3.dro...cST6vCSZ0hLw8wQ

I found it on shopclues.com which is evidently built on Cs-Cart.

They have this awesome popup where the fb register form will be autofilled once you are logged in to facebook and view the website.

I'd recommend you to check it out and share your views on how we can build it.

Regards,

NaMo

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 27 February 2014 - 08:41 AM #78

Hi NaMo,
You can use add-on and add into the banner description (html + a little js to activate facebook comments on right side when the popup is open) and you can create a popup like the one you find.

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • makmerghen
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Sep 12
  • 7 posts

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:11 PM #79

Dear Vali
I have multi vendor version 3.0.3
is there are any way to make this addons appear in specific page not only on the home page
as example to show some message on checkout page and someother message in product page ...etc
thank you

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1243 posts

Posted 17 March 2014 - 07:35 PM #80

You can use if statement, and add all content from:
#v4.x design/themes/[SKIN_NAME]/templates/addons/hw_popup_info/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl
#for checkout.cart
{if $runtime.controller == 'checkout' && $runtime.mode == 'view'}
...
{/if}
#for products.view, product_id=1
{if $runtime.controller == 'products' && $runtime.view== 'view' && $smarty.request.product_id==1}
...
{/if}

#v3.x skins/[SKIN_NAME]/customer/addons/hw_popup_info/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl
#for checkout.cart
{if $controller == 'checkout' && $mode == 'view'}
...
{/if}
#for products.view, product_id=1
{if $controller == 'products' && $view== 'view' && $smarty.request.product_id==1}
...
{/if}

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net