Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Free Add-On: [Wsa] Drop Down Breadcrumbs Rate Topic   * * * * * 3 votes

 
  • dtjan01
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Dec 13
  • 68 posts

Posted 13 February 2014 - 03:54 PM #21

nice addon, 2 thumbs up

 

Posted 13 February 2014 - 07:51 PM #22

We downloaded this from your website a couple of days ago. Would that be the same version you are showing here? It seems to work great from what I can see on Chrome, Firefox and IE.

New version was added only yesterday. You can check your version on the addons page in CS-Cart. New version have description bellow:
[1.0.1] This add-on modifies standard breadcrumbs. View add-on page.

To install the new version for your CS-Cart, it is necessary to copy latest archive to the root directory and unpack it. Then one should reinstall the "[WSA] Drop down breadcrumbs " module on the modules page in the administrator area.

If the new changes did not come into effect, it is required to clear cache.

It works perfectly. The only think I needed to change was the z-index in the css file to a higher number because we have vertical menu with the categories on the left and the active category in the menu was above the drop down. Apart from that it is a very nice addon.

Thanks a lot.


Could you please provide URL where the store is installed. Maybe we will add your fix to our add-on.

nice addon, 2 thumbs up


You’re welcome:)

Friends, if you have any other feedbacks or questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be glad to help you ;)

Attached Files



 
  • medical
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Sep 13
  • 96 posts

Posted 13 February 2014 - 09:21 PM #23

We just increased the z-index in the style. Css file of the add on to 800.

At the moment we don't have our store available since we are developing it.

 

Posted 15 February 2014 - 10:24 AM #24

We just increased the z-index in the style. Css file of the add on to 800.

At the moment we don't have our store available since we are developing it.

Thank you for the clarification. We have added this fix in our add-on, and this fix will be included in the next extension update.

 

Posted 07 April 2014 - 08:04 PM #25

New version: [v.1.1.0] Drop down breadcrumbs 4.0.x, 4.1.x.

Release Notes.
[+] Setting for the "showing" style have added to configurations add-on (by click or by hover).

Attached Files



 
  • medical
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Sep 13
  • 96 posts

Posted 07 April 2014 - 10:06 PM #26

Thank you very much for the upgrade.

I had some problem with the first link to homepage with was overlapping the first category so I changed this:

.wsa-breadcrumbs-menu.by-click .wsa-title.wsa-text-first {
margin-right: -26px;
}

to

.wsa-breadcrumbs-menu.by-click .wsa-title.wsa-text-first {
margin-right: 0px;
}

 

Posted 09 April 2014 - 08:13 PM #27

Dear medical,

Thank you very much for the upgrade.

You are welcome :-)

I had some problem with the first link to homepage with was overlapping the first category so I changed this:

.wsa-breadcrumbs-menu.by-click .wsa-title.wsa-text-first {
margin-right: -26px;
}

to

.wsa-breadcrumbs-menu.by-click .wsa-title.wsa-text-first {
margin-right: 0px;
}


Please provide us with the screenshot of the issue or URL where the store is installed.

 
  • medical
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Sep 13
  • 96 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 09:01 PM #28

I don't have it we have changed those values and it now works ok.

For example the breadcrumb was:
"
Home -> Clothes -> Shirts

the Home and the Clothes were one on top of the other.
"

 

Posted 13 April 2014 - 06:49 PM #29

I don't have it we have changed those values and it now works ok.

For example the breadcrumb was:
"
Home -> Clothes -> Shirts

the Home and the Clothes were one on top of the other.
"


Maybe you have custom skin because we have checked add-on on standard skin and add-on work correctly.

PS. If you provide link on your store we will examine your issue with Firebug.

 
  • Gizmo
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Jan 09
  • 141 posts

Posted 14 April 2014 - 09:30 AM #30

Any idea when this will be ported for cs-cart 4.1.3

http://webshopaddons...ml#.U0uqcVdSSlI
[center]www.vapeking.co.za[/center]

 

Posted 14 April 2014 - 06:34 PM #31

Any idea when this will be ported for cs-cart 4.1.3

http://webshopaddons...ml#.U0uqcVdSSlI

Dear Gizmo, thank you for the question. We have added this task to our 2 weekly plan.

 
  • newertebat
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Jan 13
  • 75 posts

Posted 15 April 2014 - 08:07 AM #32

New version: [v.1.1.0] Drop down breadcrumbs 4.0.x, 4.1.x.

Release Notes.
[+] Setting for the "showing" style have added to configurations add-on (by click or by hover).


dear Damir thanks for this good add on , i have a problem , how to change the text in the end of breadcrumbs (for each language)? , because in my site show : " _wsa_dropdown_breadcrumbs_text_topmenu_view_more "

 

Posted 16 April 2014 - 07:02 PM #33

dear Damir thanks for this good add on , i have a problem , how to change the text in the end of breadcrumbs (for each language)? , because in my site show : " _wsa_dropdown_breadcrumbs_text_topmenu_view_more "


Dear newertebat,

Please let me explain it. Most likely add-on was incorrect installed/updated.
1. Could you please reinstall add-on and check your issue.
2. If "_wsa_dropdown_breadcrumbs_select" is still showing.
You can add this langvar on the languages page yours admin panel, for example:
http://demo.cs-cart....anguages.manage

If you have any other questions or requests, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be glad to help you.

Thank you.

 
  • newertebat
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Jan 13
  • 75 posts

Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:24 AM #34

Dear newertebat, Please let me explain it. Most likely add-on was incorrect installed/updated. 1. Could you please reinstall add-on and check your issue. 2. If "_wsa_dropdown_breadcrumbs_select" is still showing. You can add this langvar on the languages page yours admin panel, for example: http://demo.cs-cart....anguages.manage If you have any other questions or requests, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be glad to help you. Thank you.




Dear DAMIR
thanks again for issue and give good ways to resolve that problem .

i created a language variable " wsa_dropdown_breadcrumbs_text_topmenu_view_more " then use that for desired text .
and everything is ok now

best regards

 

Posted 13 April 2015 - 08:31 PM #35

New version: [v.1.1.1] Drop down breadcrumbs for CS-Cart version 4.x.x
[+] Support the CS-Cart 4.2.x was added
[+] Support the CS-Cart 4.3.x was added


Also we will be happy if you will add feedback about this free add-on on the CS-Cart marketplace:
http://marketplace.c...readcrumbs.html

 
  • pdawson
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 06-Mar 15
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 April 2015 - 12:56 AM #36

Nice Add-on - simple and effective. Thanks heaps. :-)

 
  • jimmyod
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Apr 12
  • 448 posts

Posted 16 April 2015 - 03:25 PM #37

Thank you.
I installed this and it does not seam to work with content pages.
Can this be done?

 

Posted 16 April 2015 - 10:00 PM #38

Nice Add-on - simple and effective. Thanks heaps. :-)




Thank you.


You are welcome :-)

I installed this and it does not seam to work with content pages.
Can this be done?


Please let me explain it. Current version of add-on modifies only breadcrumbs for categories.

Your idea is good. But please note this add-on is free.
We will add modifying breadcrumbs for pages if add-on will be popular on the CS-Cart marketplace.

At this moment add-on does not have any stars.... :-(


Friends, who want have add-on with modifying breadcrumbs for pages please write a review on the CS-Cart Marketplace ;-)

PS. If add-on will get 3 positive different reviews we will schedule new version of add-on to our timetable.

 
  • jimmyod
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Apr 12
  • 448 posts

Posted 17 April 2015 - 12:00 PM #39

I understand :).
I also tried to leave a review and I think cscart needs to look at the antibot and also some text is in Russian..
I was not able to leave a nice review.

 

Posted 17 April 2015 - 12:51 PM #40

I understand :).
I also tried to leave a review and I think cscart needs to look at the antibot and also some text is in Russian..
I was not able to leave a nice review.


I don't quite understand you.

Please note. CS-Cart was added Russian language for the marketplace.

Link for English CS-Cart marketplace
Link for Russian CS-Cart marketplace

Also you can change language yourself. Please have a look at the screenshot in the attachments.

Attached Files