Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Authorize.net configuration Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • wedge
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-May 06
  • 9 posts

Posted 09 May 2006 - 12:08 AM #1

I'm getting an error from the gateway (authorize) for the "Currency" field in CS-Cart. I think that's what it is anyway.

I have "$" in the currency field, order prefix blank.

*******************************
" (TESTMODE) The supplied currency code is either invalid, not supported, not allowed for this merchant or doesn't have an exchange rate."
*******************************

Could someone tell me what needs to be in this field? (and order prefix).

I've searched the site and found nothing. Also, the manual section 5.7.4 doesn't document settings. How does a noob learn this software, am I missing a resource?

Thanks!

Oh, also I just guessed but do you use the MD5 value from the site cert?

 
  • compernicus
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Mar 06
  • 136 posts

Posted 09 May 2006 - 06:08 PM #2

For US Dollars you need to use USD. Other currencies have different codes that can be obtained from Authorize.net

You can leave order prefix empty.
Eric Stamper

Developing my site and mods with:
CS-Cart 1.3.4 Final
Linux / Apache