Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Analytics Track e-commerce not working in 3.04 Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • dimaretx
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 11
  • 43 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 05:52 AM #1

Hi to all and wishing you a Happy New Year!

In the past week i upgraded our store to 3.0.4 professional edition with success

But Google Analytics "Track e-commerce transactions" is not working :(

I have placed the correct Google Account Number in the add ons section -> Format (UA-XXXXXXXX-X)

and the checkbox "Track e-commerce transactions:" is enabled!

Also i have cleared the cache several times and had a few transactions these days but not showing on google analytics.

Google Analytics traffic showing correctly.

Anybody has an idea?

Thank you

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2382 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:01 PM #2

You should post this in the bugtracker, I guess :)

When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • dimaretx
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 11
  • 43 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 03:06 PM #3

Hi Flow

Propably you are right!

Anyway after long try and error the issue is solved :)

 
  • profs77
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Sep 12
  • 21 posts

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:53 PM #4

I would just paste in the analytics code directly into the template. Use smarty tags {literal}{/literal} to avoid smarty errors in javascript code that has curly braces.

 
  • katoikidio
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 12
  • 45 posts

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:25 PM #5

dimaretx can you please tell me how you fixed the error as i'm facing the same problem. Thank you in advance

 
  • kickoff3pm
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Aug 10
  • 682 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 07:42 PM #6

As I said in another thread a few weeks ago, I have this problem.

Had to put it in the header of index

{literal}
<script>
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){
(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),
m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)
})(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga');

ga('create', 'UA-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx', 'yourdomain');
ga('send', 'pageview');

</script>
{/literal}
http://matchdaymemories.com - Football Memorabilia Via Cs-Cart V3
http://www.outadwords.com - Free Marketing For You Site.
http://www.alternativestoebay.com - Join The Free Ecommerce Community.

 
  • katoikidio
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 12
  • 45 posts

Posted 19 June 2013 - 10:25 PM #7

thank you for your reply, when you say index you mean index.php in root folder? I'm new to cscart and i haven't really figured out the structure

As I said in another thread a few weeks ago, I have this problem.

Had to put it in the header of index

{literal}
<script>
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){
(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),
m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)
})(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga');

ga('create', 'UA-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx', 'yourdomain');
ga('send', 'pageview');

</script>
{/literal}



 
  • kickoff3pm
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Aug 10
  • 682 posts

Posted 21 June 2013 - 10:57 AM #8

I'm no expert either but I put it in the index.php here /skins/basic/customer/

If you not using basic skin you'll need to change that part.

Also uninstall the Analytices addon. If you include your ID there too you'll get the visit count doubling up in your stats.
http://matchdaymemories.com - Football Memorabilia Via Cs-Cart V3
http://www.outadwords.com - Free Marketing For You Site.
http://www.alternativestoebay.com - Join The Free Ecommerce Community.