Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Change Domain Name in Ultimate Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • StellarBytes
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Aug 11
  • 1807 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 05:07 PM #1

Hey guys

I have a problem with moving two Ultimate stores to a new domain.

I had 4 domains set up in my Ultimate install.

mysite.com
mysite2.com
mysite3.com
mysite4.com

mysite3 and mysite4 were individual sites because one of the suppliers would not allow their two ranges to be sold from one site. However, they have since changed their policy, but with the new policy, is a rule change in their trademark being used in the domain.

So, I am now allowed to sell both product ranges from mysite3 and mysite4 on my new site, lets call it mynewsite.com.

I then (manually) edited all the products Store owner from mysite4 to mysite3. Missing Feature: Cannot edit product Store Owner in Bulk Edit.

I then changed the domain name of 'mysite3' to 'mynewsite'

However, how do I set up a 301 redirect for 'mysite3.com' and 'mysite4.com' to 'mynewsite.com' - obviously the URL structures are all the same (products and categories), therefore I am wondering how I can set up a global 301 redirect for these domains as no site root exists for these 'virtual' domains therefore no htaccess rules seem to work.

Anybody else done this and found a solution?

Thanks
Hire StellarBytes for CS-Cart Design & Development Services

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2348 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 05:11 PM #2

If I understand you correctly, you have to park your old domain(s) - in cpanel or whm - on the new domain.
This might already be enough. But if not, you can edit .htaccess on your new domain's account to point stuff to the right direction.

Hope this helps!

When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • StellarBytes
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Aug 11
  • 1807 posts

Posted 06 November 2012 - 12:43 PM #3

Thanks Flow. Just deleted the 'Addon' domains in cPanel, then added them back in as 'Parked' domains, redirecting both to the new domain. However, they only redirect to the root domain (ie. the admin domain). Doesn't look like this one is going to be as simple a fix as I first thought.
Hire StellarBytes for CS-Cart Design & Development Services

 
  • Adrian8
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Feb 11
  • 138 posts

Posted 06 November 2012 - 03:43 PM #4

Maybe something like the following in httpd.conf (CPanel in Apache post config).

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName *mysite3.com
Redirect 301 / http://mynewsite.com/
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName *.mysite4.com
Redirect 301 / http://mynewsite.com/
</VirtualHost>
www.ecopolar.com - V2.1.4
www.ledpolar.com - V2.2.4