Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Free Addon: random products for v3 Rate Topic   * * * * * 3 votes

 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 15 October 2012 - 09:45 PM #1

here is the random products addon with the modifications so they can work with version 3.

http://icehosting.co...ducts_v3.tar.gz

just uncompress, install the addon and use the random products block


Christos

 
  • brandonvd
  • is Super Awesome
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 06
  • 2633 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:05 AM #2

Christos,

Sweet, thank you very much for posting this. The addon works perfect and was easy to set up. I also really like the fact that only the products that are randomly selected get loaded. This was one drawback of mine that I posted some time back.

Great job and thank you for contributing to the community.

Brandon

 
  • brandonvd
  • is Super Awesome
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 06
  • 2633 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:08 AM #3

Christos,

Oh, one question though. If a product is out of stock, what happens? The store I have this installed on doesn't track stock, so I can't test it.

In my original version, if a item was out of stock, there would be a blank space. I then had it coded so that if an item was out of stock, then it just automatically selected a different item.

Which way does this one work?

Thanks,

Brandon

 
  • minute
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 11
  • 143 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:33 PM #4

Hello, it is a great addon but there is a problem, if I use scroller template with 4 products, only 4 products will show. I know it is difficult, but can this be set to show all the products I add, in random order?

Thank for your contribution!

 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:18 PM #5

you are welcome :)
i have use for free the addon for v2, so why not post for free the v3?
The community is more powerfull if we support it :)

Christos,

Sweet, thank you very much for posting this. The addon works perfect and was easy to set up. I also really like the fact that only the products that are randomly selected get loaded. This was one drawback of mine that I posted some time back.

Great job and thank you for contributing to the community.

Brandon



 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:23 PM #6

Hi Brandon
The product it is displayed and say "out of stock" or the day will be available, like the original product page.
My customer want to display products out of stock or released soon because some times it is important to have in front page some products, even if it is out of stock. So the choise is to my customer.

Christos

Christos,

Oh, one question though. If a product is out of stock, what happens? The store I have this installed on doesn't track stock, so I can't test it.

In my original version, if a item was out of stock, there would be a blank space. I then had it coded so that if an item was out of stock, then it just automatically selected a different item.

Which way does this one work?

Thanks,

Brandon



 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:31 PM #7

I have test it with version 3.0.3 and in the scroller i have see random products. What version you have?
may i can take a look in your page to see what happen?

Hello, it is a great addon but there is a problem, if I use scroller template with 4 products, only 4 products will show. I know it is difficult, but can this be set to show all the products I add, in random order?

Thank for your contribution!



 
  • minute
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 11
  • 143 posts

Posted 22 October 2012 - 07:15 AM #8

I am using also 3.0.3. (Ultimate). I will make a random block now at the bottom of the page: http://www.dotari-saloane.ro (the block will be named "Produse Random") on homepage at the bottom. If the page is reloaded, random products are shown, bot on left/right, only the same 4 products are shown.

 
  • Entangled
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Oct 11
  • 60 posts

Posted 25 February 2013 - 05:26 PM #9

I can not figure out why this block addon appears in V3.0.x MV like:


_block_random_products _block_random_products_description

The icon isn't the Product icon, it's the dotted square icon ... would like it to have the Product icon.

I also would like to have this randomly Filled ... not Manually filled. I got 1000s of Products, I don't want to have to manually select Random products ... I would like to have this addon simply create a random list of 10-20 (X number) products from ALL products.

Instead of having an Addon, can't this be done by adding a Random Content Filling option?

 
  • Abaco
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jan 12
  • 56 posts

Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:07 PM #10

Thank you Cristos for posting this addon! It was just what I was looking for and seems to be working well on Ultimate 3.0.6.

 
  • lzacharyjw
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 27-Sep 12
  • 4 posts

Posted 23 November 2013 - 03:06 AM #11

Can this item be upgraded to Version 4 of CS-cart? i know i have tried using it and all it does on version 4 is make all your block settings disappear.

 
  • Alt-team
  • CS-Cart Developer
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 2838 posts

Posted 25 November 2013 - 06:51 AM #12

Hello!

We would like to offer our Random products add-on for CS-Cart v. 4.0.x. It's not free (because we support it and fix minor problems) but affordable in price $29. Please check it out http://www.alt-team....cts-add-on.html

Best regards, Alt-team

ADD-ONS  Web development service  | CS-Cart dedicated developers

Buy MULTIVENDOR - USD 1250 (14% off)   Buy CS-CART LICENCE - USD 345 (13% off)

 Email - manager@alt-team.com | Skype - Altteam    


 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 24 January 2014 - 09:19 AM #13

hi to all
at first days of Feb we release the update for cs-cart 4.0.x
The upgrade is free.
Regards
Christos

 
  • ben_erhan
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Aug 08
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 January 2014 - 11:55 PM #14

thanks friend.
it is very useful.

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 25 January 2014 - 12:03 AM #15

We use this on 2.2.5 and it works nice. Seems like a logical thing that should be included in CS up front.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 02:52 PM #16

We just tried the Random Products from Alt-Team and I'm sorry to say it is not near as good as what was produced here. Their add-on is VERY limited to say the least.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • IlyaZ
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 11
  • 164 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 03:49 PM #17

what specifically did not like?

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 03:57 PM #18

IT doesn't allow you to randomize the products wherever you want. You have to use their block and then it is limited to "similar" or manual products. That's it! One of the big things we liked in the free add-on that Brandon did and others added to was it allowed us to choose "New Products" and choose random. Otherwise the default CS only shows the same products over and over again instead of switching it up. Quite honestly, I'm confused why CS hasn't already added this important function to the shopping cart.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 04:02 PM #19

in about 10 days (max) we release the version for 4.x.
:)

 
  • IlyaZ
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 11
  • 164 posts

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:12 PM #20

"New Products" and choose random

hmmm. I did not find this in the version from the first post