Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Global Option Variant Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • dexter4000
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Feb 12
  • 31 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 03:59 PM #1

I have a option variant thru my store for "Size". I woul like to have displayed on the front-end for the 'Size'-Select a Size insted and then when the customers clicks to select a size the drop-down box to contain the sizes.
Please see attached images for a better understanding.

Is this possible in cs-cart?

Thank you.
select_.PNG select_1.PNG
CS-Cart 3.0.2 Professional
CS-Cart 3.0.3 Professional

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5085 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 04:14 PM #2

try sequential options in product details.
http://kb.cs-cart.com/productoptions
thanks
John

4 14.1


 
  • dexter4000
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Feb 12
  • 31 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 05:47 PM #3

try sequential options in product details.
http://kb.cs-cart.com/productoptions
thanks
John


I dont want to use sequential options, i just wanted to have appear at the "Size" - Select a size. Then when the customer clicks "Select a size " the dropdown to contain the size variants.

Thank you.
CS-Cart 3.0.2 Professional
CS-Cart 3.0.3 Professional

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5085 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 05:53 PM #4

Add it as an option @ position 10

4 14.1


 
  • dexter4000
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Feb 12
  • 31 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 07:11 PM #5

Add it as an option @ position 10


i did that but the dropdown doesnt default to that option. It alwasys defaults to the option with the highest inventory.
CS-Cart 3.0.2 Professional
CS-Cart 3.0.3 Professional

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5085 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 07:30 PM #6

What even if select is 10 then medium is 20 etc etc


4 14.1


 
  • dexter4000
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Feb 12
  • 31 posts

Posted 05 October 2012 - 08:02 PM #7

What even if select is 10 then medium is 20 etc etc

yes that still wont show the default "Select a Size"
CS-Cart 3.0.2 Professional
CS-Cart 3.0.3 Professional