Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Store import tool 2.2.x to 3.0.3 Professional & Multi-Vendor editions Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Kathiew
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 56 posts

Posted 25 October 2012 - 01:36 PM #41

Hi,
First I want to apologize for the stupid question but I'm not clear on whether this addon is the recommended store import that *should* replace the one already in v3? Is the process still the same - where you install v3 in the folder off the main domain where v2 is and use the import then move the new v3 to the root?

Thanks so much

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2317 posts

Posted 25 October 2012 - 02:23 PM #42

I finally got the import tool to work, but the images are not showing up.


Same problem here on one shop (others went OK). Can't really figure out what the problem is but will probably import images by doing a product export / import.

Hi,
First I want to apologize for the stupid question but I'm not clear on whether this addon is the recommended store import that *should* replace the one already in v3? Is the process still the same - where you install v3 in the folder off the main domain where v2 is and use the import then move the new v3 to the root?

Thanks so much


My guess is they already put this version of the add-on in the new 3.03 package...

When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • Kathiew
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 56 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 02:15 AM #43

Thanks!

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3871 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 02:31 AM #44

My guess is they already put this version of the add-on in the new 3.03 package...


No, they haven't. That is why they have posted it here.

 
  • harpersmoto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 11
  • 425 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 04:23 PM #45

I switched out that addon with the one on this post, got the store import addon to work, but it been 3 hours now and still says processing.

Only 10,000 parts on the site at the moment.

Why would this take so long?
www.harpermoto.com

We have over 30,000 line products for your Moto guzzi Motorcycle!

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2317 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 04:32 PM #46

No, they haven't. That is why they have posted it here.


Hmm, I thought they would be smart enough to simply add it.

When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3871 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 01:27 AM #47

Hmm, I thought they would be smart enough to simply add it.


There were issues and this was posted shortly after the release.

 
  • Kathiew
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 56 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 02:38 PM #48

I don't know, mine was still process 9+ hours when I just stopped it. I'll try to redo


I switched out that addon with the one on this post, got the store import addon to work, but it been 3 hours now and still says processing.

Only 10,000 parts on the site at the moment.

Why would this take so long?



 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 386 posts

Posted 28 October 2012 - 08:06 PM #49

and of course the update doesn't work...i will try 3.0.3

and guys how about UPDATING the addon xml ?

store import 3.0.3 still says 1

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<addon scheme="2.0" edition_type="ROOT,ULT:VENDOR">
<id>exim_store</id>
<version>1.0</version>
<default_language>EN</default_language>

PLEASE !

nothing works for images , i had it to work previously, i think by copying the ROOT back of source to destination backup then renaming all the local paths in the file when doing a manual export/import ,

thing is , I THINK it's updating, but not showing !

Important
Data is imported successfully.
New objects - 0;
Updated objects - 46;
Skipped objects - 0;
Total - 46.



if i look in DB for a product i KNOW i just imported image and updater said UPDATED...

product id = 12697
i see pairid in the db... 3790 12697 product 0 0 M
0



if i look at imageid etc its 0


it's DEFINATELY A FILE SYSTEM ROOT PATH OR SOMETHING ISSUE...


FIX #1

use FULL URL in images...


search and replace the /www/whereveryoursiteis/images/backup/

with http://www.sitename....ackup/detailed/ or something.

works for me...
Get Cost Effective Content Delivery CDN
Unbeatable speed, stats, & price
MaxCDN Site Acceleration

 
  • nathand
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Apr 10
  • 277 posts

Posted 30 October 2012 - 09:39 PM #50

I have not tried that yet. My question is, why are only 10% of the images transferring? That is different from the other 90%?

The few images that do transfer are small, like 200x200

and of course the update doesn't work...i will try 3.0.3

and guys how about UPDATING the addon xml ?

store import 3.0.3 still says 1

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<addon scheme="2.0" edition_type="ROOT,ULT:VENDOR">
<id>exim_store</id>
<version>1.0</version>
<default_language>EN</default_language>

PLEASE !

nothing works for images , i had it to work previously, i think by copying the ROOT back of source to destination backup then renaming all the local paths in the file when doing a manual export/import ,

thing is , I THINK it's updating, but not showing !

Important
Data is imported successfully.
New objects - 0;
Updated objects - 46;
Skipped objects - 0;
Total - 46.



if i look in DB for a product i KNOW i just imported image and updater said UPDATED...

product id = 12697
i see pairid in the db... 3790 12697 product 0 0 M
0



if i look at imageid etc its 0


it's DEFINATELY A FILE SYSTEM ROOT PATH OR SOMETHING ISSUE...


FIX #1

use FULL URL in images...


search and replace the /www/whereveryoursiteis/images/backup/

with http://www.sitename....ackup/detailed/ or something.

works for me...



 
  • chrisbti
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Oct 11
  • 269 posts

Posted 01 November 2012 - 05:11 PM #51

So ....now who would upgrade at this point....too many issues...just like trusting Obama or something..

Regards, God Be With You! Jesus Christ our Lord & Savior.
BTI - Better Tools For Industry
Industrial Hand Tools Made in USA | www.BTI-Tool.com | v.4.11.2 | Apache


 

Posted 01 November 2012 - 06:57 PM #52

So ....now who would upgrade at this point....too many issues...just like trusting Obama or something..


I trust Obama, but besides the point it's probably a user error...
(I've already upgraded to 3.0.3)
I've moved on from CS-Cart to WooC******** - If you need anything I can be of little help.

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3871 posts

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:09 PM #53

I trust Obama,


Trust him for what? He's not ruining your country.

 
  • brandonvd
  • is Super Awesome
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 06
  • 2633 posts

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:44 AM #54

Well Tool, maybe once we give him the boot, he'll make his way down under? One can only hope I guess. Well, maybe just the boot part. Kind of hard to wish Obama on anyone.

 
  • TBOTECH
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Oct 10
  • 136 posts

Posted 09 November 2012 - 05:34 PM #55

I'm upgrading from 2.2.4 to 3.0.4. New cart installed in sub directory, I activate the add-on, verify path to old store, and click Import. It shows "Processing" for about a second and then nothing happens.

 
  • anykeeper
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 28-Aug 10
  • 100 posts

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:49 PM #56

I'm upgrading from 2.2.4 to 3.0.4. New cart installed in sub directory, I activate the add-on, verify path to old store, and click Import. It shows "Processing" for about a second and then nothing happens.


i meet the same.
It shows processing for about 10 minutes,then stop,but nothing really imported.
www.852000.com Premium Domain Names for Sale

CS Cart V3.0.6 Professional

 
  • Kathiew
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 56 posts

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:59 PM #57

We're still having an issue with the importer too - even after trying 3.0.4. We do get some imported but things just aren't right and some items ( when clicked on from category thumbnail page ) are blank.

 
  • Jayhawk
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Feb 11
  • 80 posts

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:51 PM #58

i meet the same.
It shows processing for about 10 minutes,then stop,but nothing really imported.

Same thing here....

 
  • raganello
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 12
  • 30 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:00 AM #59

I don't get the meaning of this:

2. Copy contents of the current archive to the directory where the store is installed with using the 'overwrite if exists' option.


I mean, what is the "current archive"? The archive of the 3.0.3 cs cart version?

Thanks

ok i got it

In order to do it we will provide a special add-on for CS-Cart 2.2.4 that will allow you to pack the whole store database and images into a special archive


But which is thsi addon?

 

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:42 AM #60

CS team Is this ever going to work.?? Stopping a lot of people from upgrading.. Including us.. We got it to work once but completely destroyed the layout of the store.. Not repairable.. Now it just locks up.. Upgrade tool just needs to import products, images, customers, and orders.. Trying to import the stores layout is what is creating havoc..

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.11.2