Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

membership/usergroup tab is missing Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • buging
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jan 11
  • 332 posts

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:44 PM #1

Hi,
Using 2.2.4, the usergroup tab is suddenly missing when i view any administrator. please see screenshot

I dont recall making any changes or installing any addon when this started to happen. I can still view usergroup tab of customer, but not admins and vendors. I already tried using the original admin user.

Any help is appreciated!

thank you

 
  • vincentskooi
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Mar 11
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:15 PM #2

Hi,
I have the same problem, I tried to upgrade it to the latest 3.0.3 multivendor version today and doesn't seem to help either.

However, the local copy that I installed for 3.0.2 for my own testing seems to work fine.
Please share the solution if you have any...

Thanks.
V

 
  • buging
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jan 11
  • 332 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 05:47 PM #3

I checked the database and found out that the main admin is not set to rootadmin. You can do this using phpmyadmin and look for user 1 under cscart users table. I still dont understand why it changed though.

 
  • vincentskooi
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Mar 11
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 03:53 AM #4

Thanks Buging, my original admin user was not set to Admin according to the database, also not sure why it changed. I manually update the value in the table and seems to cut it..

UPDATE `cscart_users` SET `is_root` = 'Y' WHERE `cscart_users`.`user_id` =1;

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 776 posts

Posted 13 September 2012 - 02:23 AM #5

Yep, this happened to me. Thanks for the solution.
It happens because the first Administrator you setup at installation time becomes the only "rootadmin".
If you then make another admin profile and start using it all the time, this second profile will be rootadmin=N
Fixed in database, cheers.

 
  • Camdenzone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 18 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 03:55 PM #6

Hi, guys!

I have been looking for this discussion for a long time.

I have checked the root admin and the root admin has is_root='Y' (so does several other administrators). However, I am not able to see 'user groups' tab in the page of administrators.

Do you know why?

Thank you!

 

Posted 17 November 2012 - 07:09 PM #7

Hi, guys!

I have been looking for this discussion for a long time.

I have checked the root admin and the root admin has is_root='Y' (so does several other administrators). However, I am not able to see 'user groups' tab in the page of administrators.

Do you know why?

Thank you!


I am having the same problem on a 2.2.4 install. Any resolution to this? I have ensured that the is_root is set to "Y" in the DB.
Next Adventure- New & Closeout Outdoor Gear

 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3810 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 07:52 AM #8

Hello,

Thank you for your messages.

I am sorry to hear that you have experienced this issue. The problem requires the examination on your server. Please contact us via Customer Help Desk and provide temporary access to your server by clicking on the Add record link on the Access information page of your Help Desk account so that we could examine the issue.

Thank you.

---
Pavel Zyukin
CS-Cart Support team

Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 776 posts

Posted 16 December 2012 - 09:38 AM #9

Good to hear the problem is being addressed.
Might be helpful t forum readers to have a link to the Bug Tracker post, if one exists, or have the fix posted here.
It sounds like a few people are having this issue.

 
  • Camdenzone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 18 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:23 AM #10

Hello,

Thank you for your messages.

I am sorry to hear that you have experienced this issue. The problem requires the examination on your server. Please contact us via Customer Help Desk and provide temporary access to your server by clicking on the Add record link on the Access information page of your Help Desk account so that we could examine the issue.

Thank you.

---
Pavel Zyukin
CS-Cart Support team


Thanks Pavel. I have now added a record to 'Access information' tab using our Dashboard.
Please let me know if you were able to find the problem.

Thanks in advance!

 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3810 posts

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:41 AM #11

Hello Camdenzone,

Thank you for the provided access credentials. Our technical support engineer will contact you at the first opportunity.

Thank you.

---
Pavel Zyukin
CS-Cart Support team

Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • Camdenzone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 January 2013 - 08:29 AM #12

Thanks Pavel. Anastasiya has been very helpful in resolving this issue.
It is now closed.

 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3810 posts

Posted 10 January 2013 - 09:00 AM #13

Hello Camdenzone,

I am really glad to hear that. Thank you for keeping me informed.

---
Pavel Zyukin
CS-Cart Support team

Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation