Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Product Tab Inquiry in version 3 Rate Topic   - - - - -

 

Posted 05 June 2012 - 06:50 PM #1

Trying to add a new product tab in version 3 so can throw a pic of some vinyl colors i have. Prob is that when i add the tab in the Design ==> Product Tabs Section, it doesn't allow me to add any content.

Posted Image

I thought it was a glitch so I re-installed the community, and pro trial - all produced the same results.

Version 2.x allowed me to put a pic or text in when editing the blocks, but there isn't a html editing section (similar to the one found under the "full description" in the editing product mode in the admin panel - see pic below) in version 3.

Posted Image


I'm a lost pup.... please any info would be LOVED!

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2306 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:02 PM #2

Maybe you first have to save the tab?

When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:51 PM #3

thx 4 the reply but thats not it. def have it saved and all that jazz.

i have everything enabled as well. it seems to me that this is just version 3 this is happening with, but i'm only 3 mos. in w/ cs-cart - and only have 2.2x to compare it to.

any1 else trying to add items to the product tabs in v 3 but not seeing any means of adding text or images? figure it out? i was hoping that i just needed to press a magic button or something! ha


pg 200 in cs v 3 pro manual states:

In addition, you can perform the following actions on product tabs:
Change product tab names
To change the name of a product tab, click the Edit link corresponding to the tab. This opens the tab's properties page. There enter the new name in the Name field and click Save.

Enable and disable product tabs
To enable or disable a product tab, change the status of the tab.
- Product tab is enabled.
- Product tab is disabled.

Change the position of the product tab
To change the position of a product tab relatively to other product tabs, drag and drop the tab.

Enable/disable product tab for specific products
To enable a product tab for specific products, click Enable for. This opens a form for adding products from the catalog. Add product's which must have the tab on their details pages. Other products will not use this tab. To disable a product tab for specific products, click Disable for. This opens a form for adding products from the catalog. Add product's which must not have the tab on their details pages. Other products will continue using this tab. To enable a tab for all products in the catalog, click Enable for all.


all gr8, but nothing about editing the darn things tho... that should be the easy part i would think.

 
  • Triplets
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Sep 08
  • 1179 posts

Posted 05 June 2012 - 11:35 PM #4

When you create a new Product Tab you have to assign a Block to it. It is in the Block that you add the content. If you don't want to use one of the many predefined Blocks you can create your own.

Almost everything you need to setup site content and layout in v3 is in controlling Blocks.

 

Posted 06 June 2012 - 01:28 AM #5

I would love to use one of the predefined, but after the last hr or two trying to assign one, i'm back here typing.

what's the trick?

my approach was to go to the Design==> Blocks section in admin page then try to assign the new product tab i created "color options" in the main content block (in the products section - shown as the blue selection box) since that's where the other product tabs are, including the description of the product. but nowhere (that i can find =) in the edit block can i assign the new product tab.

Posted Image

what doesn't make sense to me is what's the point of the product tabs section under the design menu in the admin if you can't assign them to products there. just to enable/disable them? how do i assign the new tab to a block - or - where can i find the other tabs that are already assigned to a block? this why i can at least reverse engineer it to try to troub shoot.

plus i cant find these icons! i feel like a dolt...
Posted Image

 
  • Triplets
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Sep 08
  • 1179 posts

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:10 AM #6

The first image in your post does not match the final release of v3.

Go to http://demo.cs-cart....tch=tabs.manage and click on Add Tab.

You are missing the area to select a Block in your image.

 

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:27 AM #7

The first image in your post does not match the final release of v3.

Go to http://demo.cs-cart....tch=tabs.manage and click on Add Tab.

You are missing the area to select a Block in your image.


thanks for the reply triplets,

that makes sense to me... getting a tad stressed over something that i think should be relatively easy. not sure why it doesn't show up in mine. i'll give the download a third chance and reinstall again.... 3rd time's a charm i guess.

 

Posted 06 June 2012 - 03:25 PM #8

slept on it and tackled this morning... all set. thanks again triplets for the help.

ended up reinstalling w/ a diff zip file that was causing me probs to a new dir - this time i did w/o the demo crap and after the install, the ability to assign to a block in the design ==> product tab was there. not sure if the demo choice had anything to do w/ this.

i then created a new html block and assigning the new product tab to this block.

after enabling the tab in the design ==> product tabs section in admin, i had to enable it in the specific product as well.

all looks good.

 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 08:51 PM #9

The topic of this thread is what I am looking for but am looking for a little bit different.
Looking to add a Product Inquiry tab.

I purchased this addon from a 3rd party but it does not work with ver 3.

I want to add this tab and have the user enter their name email and question about this item.
They hit submit and it sends me the email.

I tried to create a form and then created a product tab and then assigned pages block selecting this form.
Nothing showing up. Anyone know what I might be missing.
I tried it using blank html content and that shows up. But I need it to let them enter name email ect.

I am using 3.0.2

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3848 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 09:18 PM #10

There is a free Product Inquiry addon floating around. Do a search.

 

Posted 20 August 2012 - 10:20 PM #11

yep. it's right here. worked like a gem for me.