Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

FREE ADDON: "Lazy Loader" and "Back to Top" for CS3 Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 31 May 2012 - 02:41 AM #1

Lazy Loader:

Demo site:

http://cs-cart-demo.iecsp.com/

Lazy Load is a jQuery plugin written in JavaScript. It delays loading of images in long web pages. Images outside of viewport (visible part of web page) wont be loaded before user scrolls to them. This is opposite of image preloading.

Using Lazy Load on long web pages containing many large images makes the page load faster. Browser will be in ready state after loading visible images. In some cases it can also help to reduce server load.

Attached File  cs-cart-addons-lazy-loader.jpg   84.81KB   297 downloads

http://www.appelsiin...ojects/lazyload

"Back to Top" button:

Attached File  cs-cart-addons-back-to-top.jpg   33.02KB   269 downloads


Download:

Attached File  iecsp_lazy_loader.zip   8.46KB   238 downloads

Attached File  iecsp_back_to_top.zip   7.39KB   123 downloads
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 31 May 2012 - 03:41 AM #2

I checked on demo page and also installed on localhost server but it is not working either in Chrome or Firefox. Any suggestion ?
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 31 May 2012 - 03:56 AM #3

I checked on demo page and also installed on localhost server but it is not working either in Chrome or Firefox. Any suggestion ?


The below page should help

http://www.appelsiin...ojects/lazyload
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 31 May 2012 - 05:10 AM #4

The below page should help

http://www.appelsiin...ojects/lazyload


Sorry, now it is working fine..
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 18 August 2012 - 03:05 AM #5

this works fine on cs-cart 3.0.2
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • mghazal
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Apr 11
  • 27 posts

Posted 22 August 2012 - 06:44 AM #6

On your site : http://cs-cart-skins...ecsp-bigec.html

Do you have "new-arrival/sale/bestseller/featured" block as an addon?

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:08 AM #7

On your site : http://cs-cart-skins...ecsp-bigec.html

Do you have "new-arrival/sale/bestseller/featured" block as an addon?


Yes, we have these addons. but these are not for sell.
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • Dezigner
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Oct 09
  • 136 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 09:51 AM #8

Hi,

I'v got 4 banners at frontpage, and if LazyLoad addon turned on it only loads 2 banner, to see other banners i need to scrool down little bit..

How to fix this issue?

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3948 posts

Posted 17 September 2012 - 10:10 AM #9

I believe that's the whole point of the addon.

 
  • Dezigner
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Oct 09
  • 136 posts

Posted 18 September 2012 - 10:06 AM #10

I suppose it should work for products only. All the banners is in the banner rotator which is on frontpage, so rotator needs to rotate all 4 banners, but it loads only 2, and shows 2 blank ones..

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 30 September 2012 - 07:36 AM #11

I suppose it should work for products only. All the banners is in the banner rotator which is on frontpage, so rotator needs to rotate all 4 banners, but it loads only 2, and shows 2 blank ones..


disable lazyloader on homepage please, just the way hasn't been found.
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • Dezigner
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Oct 09
  • 136 posts

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:07 PM #12

disable lazyloader on homepage please, just the way hasn't been found.


How can I disable lazyloader on homepage? There is no option to do in addon settings...

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 10 November 2012 - 10:43 AM #13

How can I disable lazyloader on homepage? There is no option to do in addon settings...


Sorry for my late response.

OPEN:
/skins/[YOUR SKIN]/customer/addons/iecsp_lazy_loader/hooks/index/scripts.post.tpl

FIND:
<script type="text/javascript" src="{$config.skin_path}/addons/iecsp_lazy_loader/js/lazyload.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(document).ready(
function($){ldelim}
$("img").lazyload({ldelim}
threshold : {$addons.iecsp_lazy_loader.threshold},
placeholder : "{$config.skin_path}/addons/iecsp_lazy_loader/images/grey.gif",
effect	  : "fadeIn"
{rdelim});
{rdelim});
</script>



REPLACE:
{if $controller != "index" }
<script type="text/javascript" src="{$config.skin_path}/addons/iecsp_lazy_loader/js/lazyload.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(document).ready(
function($){ldelim}
$("img").lazyload({ldelim}
threshold : {$addons.iecsp_lazy_loader.threshold},
placeholder : "{$config.skin_path}/addons/iecsp_lazy_loader/images/grey.gif",
effect	  : "fadeIn"
{rdelim});
{rdelim});
</script>
{/if}

Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 

Posted 12 November 2012 - 02:03 AM #14

Hi Albert,

With this addon, can you verify that elements viewed 'over the first page fold' won't be immediately downloaded?
Example: A banner slider designed for 'featured images' on the product pages.

Thanks,
J.
I've moved on from CS-Cart to WooC******** - If you need anything I can be of little help.

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:49 AM #15

Hi Albert,

With this addon, can you verify that elements viewed 'over the first page fold' won't be immediately downloaded?
Example: A banner slider designed for 'featured images' on the product pages.

Thanks,
J.


the addon does not work untill scroll the screen.
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • Roto
  • Advanced Member
  • Banned
  • Join Date: 23-May 12
  • 127 posts

Posted 11 May 2013 - 08:28 AM #16

hi, at first thanks for share this nice addons.

I would like to know if is possible change the "slide effect" in the addon "back to top".
something like this in html: <a href="#top">TOP</a> (whithout the slide effect)

thanks again.
...

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1832 posts

Posted 11 May 2013 - 06:29 PM #17

You can remove the jQuery slide effect code.

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for 365-day support and custom development service


 
  • Roto
  • Advanced Member
  • Banned
  • Join Date: 23-May 12
  • 127 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 11:15 AM #18

thanks for your response, but where is this code?
...

 
  • insertcoin
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Dec 11
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 January 2014 - 10:01 AM #19

Hi, thanks for this addon,
I modify 3.x addon structure to 4.0.3CE and nicely work but banner home page still not working ( loads only 2 banner img).

using this tips don't work for me in 4.0.3 version
{if $controller !="index"}

Any way ,tips , to fix this issue?
or only allow lazyload for categorie and product pages?
Any small update to lazyload 1.9.2 ?
https://raw.github.c...ery.lazyload.js

Many thanks for your response