Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CS-Cart 3 Final Released Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • SpyreDigital
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 10
  • 94 posts

Posted 22 May 2012 - 10:56 PM #41

a link to it might help?


The blog post is a good start

"Upgrade from CS-Cart 2.2.4
CS-Cart 3 is a major release with many significant differences compared with CS-Cart 2.2.4, which makes a plain straightforward upgrade process from via the Upgrade center impossible."

 
  • P-Pharma
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 10
  • 1138 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 02:44 AM #42

CS-Cart 3 does not support PHP 4. It is stated in the official system requirements for CS-Cart that PHP 5.1 to 5.3 must be used.
PHP 5.4 is not yet supported, though we are working on it.

I indeed meant php5.4
I hope this can be expected soon. My host updated to php5.4 and I need to launch webshops.
Could you check the bug report, as its currently a RC bug marked as fixed for the next version. While it was not fixed with the gold release.

 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 03:11 AM #43

Uggg, I was so afraid this was going to happen before I could get all of my ducks in a row. Can I still purchase 2.2.4 in the pro version?

 
  • ThomH
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Nov 07
  • 1572 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:38 AM #44

Good news.
Is there a user manual? Or I missed something...

WebGraphiq offers a wide range of professionally developed, ready to use CS-Cart add-ons to provide additional functionality and boost your sales. The oldest active CS-Cart add-on development team. -- Since 2006 --


CS-CART ADD-ONS | FREE QUOTE | CS-CART DEVELOPMENT | @webgraphiq


 
  • Raeandy
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Aug 07
  • 54 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:47 AM #45

You changes this line in confic.local.php?
// Names of index files for administrative and customer areas
$config['admin_index'] = 'admin[code=auto:0].php';


Yes. I have been changing admin.php to police.php for some time now.

// Names of index files for administrative and customer areas
$config['admin_index'] = 'police.php';

This error cannot be replicated in Labs as they have locked Labs down into demo mode. However I have replicated this error within 2 separate Version 3.0.1 Professional installs.

Cheers.

 
  • posto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 11
  • 160 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 06:03 AM #46

Yes. I have been changing admin.php to police.php for some time now.

// Names of index files for administrative and customer areas
$config['admin_index'] = 'police.php';

I have Multivendor and when i save this settings with this domain works
[domain]police.php?dispatch=settings.manage&section_id=Company
Templates for v3

**see Posto's Templates Tread**

 
  • kmolchanov
  • CS-Cart team
  • Join Date: 06-May 11
  • 1313 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 08:20 AM #47

Good news.
Is there a user manual? Or I missed something...

Hi,

there's a reference guide available for all editions.

Konstantin Molchanov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug


 
  • kmolchanov
  • CS-Cart team
  • Join Date: 06-May 11
  • 1313 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 08:35 AM #48

Uggg, I was so afraid this was going to happen before I could get all of my ducks in a row. Can I still purchase 2.2.4 in the pro version?

Surely you can. You should leave a request via Help Desk and the distribution will be sent to you.

Konstantin Molchanov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug


 
  • bolean
  • Architect
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 10
  • 11 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 11:05 AM #49

The bug tracker doesn't seem to be available atm, so here is a summary. Bug 1: Unable to save "Settings:Company" details when admin.php changed to another name. A 404 page is displayed. Oops! We were unable to find what you were looking for.

Unfortunately, we failed to reproduce such a problem on the default CS-Cart installation. Please contact our technical support team and provide them with access details to your store in order that our specialist could investigate the problem on your server.

Bug 2: Cache set to sqlite returns a displayed (and error log) random warning of Unable to execute statement: database is locked. This has been mentioned here http://forum.cs-cart...__fromsearch__1

Thank you for bringing this to our attention.

This issue is confirmed and we are working on it.

Bug 3: Offline credit card payments still puts in X for the first 12 numbers as mentioned by AmitP http://forum.cs-cart...d/page__st__500 This show-stopper bug is already in the bug tracker. RC Bug Tracker: http://forum.cs-cart...ng-as-intended/ Cheers

Please refer to my answer in the http://forum.cs-cart...ng-as-intended/ thread.

Thank you.

Dmitriy Krasnobaev,

CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest new features | Report a bug


 
  • ThomH
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Nov 07
  • 1572 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 01:16 PM #50

Hi,

there's a reference guide available for all editions.


Thanks, I hope there will be a more detailed manual...

WebGraphiq offers a wide range of professionally developed, ready to use CS-Cart add-ons to provide additional functionality and boost your sales. The oldest active CS-Cart add-on development team. -- Since 2006 --


CS-CART ADD-ONS | FREE QUOTE | CS-CART DEVELOPMENT | @webgraphiq


 
  • user2008
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Jan 08
  • 90 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 01:25 PM #51


Wanted : CS-Cart 3 skins


 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 01:42 PM #52

Did they remove

Searchanise from the Final version? I don't see it in the list of addons.


John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 

Posted 23 May 2012 - 02:16 PM #53

Surely you can. You should leave a request via Help Desk and the distribution will be sent to you.


Thanks! I was worried I had wasted the last month working on my cart. I'm sure I'll check out the new version later on when I have more time to work with it.

 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 611 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:23 PM #54

Live Chat does not seem to be working for me. I enable it, but I does not let me logon using the software.
Also, the "hot deals" on the front page...Is there a way to enable pricing to be shown there as well? Thanks

 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:35 PM #55

Live Chat does not seem to be working for me. I enable it, but I do not see it anywhere while viewing the actual site. Also, where are the settings for this??

Also, the "hot deals" on the front page...Is there a way to enable pricing to be shown there as well? Thanks

Yes in the Hot Deals block on the general tab next to Template click settings an then check show price.
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 611 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:43 PM #56

Yes in the Hot Deals block on the general tab next to Template click settings an then check show price.


Thanks...Its giving me error messages while trying to open any blocks...errrr. Doing it with 3 different browsers.

Posted Image

 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:54 PM #57

Thanks...Its giving me error messages while trying to open any blocks...errrr. Doing it with 3 different browsers.

Posted Image


Did you try clearing your cache? Not to rub it in, but this function works just fine for me in Firefox.
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • kellenw
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 10
  • 88 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 05:56 PM #58

Works fine in IE9 for me as well.

 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 611 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 06:02 PM #59

Did you try clearing your cache? Not to rub it in, but this function works just fine for me in Firefox.


Yep. It was working for me as well, but is no longer. I can add/delete a block just fine...but when I try to edit a block that is when the message appears.

 
  • kellenw
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 10
  • 88 posts

Posted 23 May 2012 - 06:11 PM #60

Have you tried clearing your cache like whiplash13 suggested? Curious if this will fix your problem.