Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Free Social Side Slider Addon Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4662 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:14 AM #21

But if it is still not viewed then chances are you have another Addon that works with jquery like a fellow had ccc banner.


Fotis

Ah ! may be why is not working on my www.embroideredpoloshirts.com site. (not yet live)

Thanks

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • kumisz
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 11
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 May 2012 - 07:22 PM #22

First of all - it is really a great and useful addon especially because of socials are must-have. Boxes are visible on all pages but product pages. There is social icons but FB box are empty. I have no idea why. Maybe any help?

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:14 PM #23

Hi

Give a URL to have a look

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • idslamyou
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Apr 07
  • 148 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 03:10 AM #24

I installed this addon and it is a great feature, but shortly after I started to get customers complaining that they could not complete the checkout. I finally narrowed it down to this addon and customers using Internet Explorer. Seems there are some errors produced on the checkout page, I pasted them below:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E; InfoPath.2; IPH 1.1.21.4019)
Timestamp: Sun, 13 May 2012 03:00:16 UTC


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 1016
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 1007
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 998
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 987
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 998
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: 'jQuery' is null or not an object
Line: 1007
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1145
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1145
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...step=step_three


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://www.url.com/...arch/js/func.js



 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3848 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 06:10 AM #25

My guess is it has to do with your secure connection. There is no reason to have it on those pages anyway.

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 13 May 2012 - 07:51 AM #26

Hi

I am realy sorry about this. I cannot guess were all this come from.

We can ask for a prgrammer to investigate further if you wish.

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • mnpartner
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 28-May 12
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 May 2012 - 04:41 PM #27

Hello, how make the buttons to be viewed in the bottom or on the top of social web sites?

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 28 May 2012 - 10:35 PM #28

Hi,

this should be done via css.

I will give it a try in a few days and I ll let you know.

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • coder
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jun 07
  • 404 posts

Posted 17 June 2012 - 02:21 PM #29

How to make this MOD not show on

# https pages
# cart, checkout & order complete page

Multiple issues

1. Give https errors on
2. The state dropdown does not work on cart page

TIA

CS-CART: version 4.8.1


 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 17 June 2012 - 08:25 PM #30

Hi

As I mentioned above this is a fee mod that I made for a customer and thought that it could be handy as is.

If there is the need for further development we can hire a pro developer and solve those specific problems.

I can do that if people agree by the donation system.

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • Michiel117
  • Junior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 11
  • 26 posts

Posted 03 August 2012 - 01:17 PM #31

Doesnt work for 3.0.2 :'(

 
  • nassmall
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 08
  • 17 posts

Posted 05 August 2012 - 04:11 PM #32

great addon, is it going to work with version 3.x

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 05 August 2012 - 05:12 PM #33

It need some work.

Let's see if I can make it till September!
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • forfun
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Feb 11
  • 109 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 04:29 PM #34

Great name for the addon. Not yet usable for me, but usefull for community for sure. THX.
Hosted at DigitalOcean | 2.2.4 Pro Version & 4.1.3 | Айхор Хостинг

 

Posted 21 August 2012 - 04:54 AM #35

I haven't looked into it before as not previously come across the problem. Howeve, I would suggest you try something along these lines:

{$settings.General.keep_https}
= N / Y

{if $settings.General.keep_https}
	Y then Nothing. <img src='http://forum.cs-cart.com/public/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/sad.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />
{elseif}
	N then Display Buttons! <img src='http://forum.cs-cart.com/public/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />
{/if}

You could also do various checks via the dispatch/despatch smarty check (e.g. index.index) and then block those for: profiles.add & auth.login_form & checkout.checkout & search.results and other pages which cause issues with drop-down menus and sliders.

I think you may find that either the States or the Countries drop-down isn't populated like a normal drop-down field, but uses Javascript instead to populate the contents. I have experienced various anomalies with these drop-down too.

Even having a delayed start for the social side bars if they are on index.index, so that not too much is being loaded at the same time - should you have large banner images sliding and full screen background images, etc.

I'm sure you can figure it out placing a
{debug} in your header/footer and search the Smarty website documentation and forums. :)

Good luck and be sure to share what you find! :D

Thank you!


 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 06:12 AM #36

Hi

The problem with sssl and checkout pages is solved and I will be posting this the next few days.

As for the rest I haven't found any problems with images and banners. Only thing is that is not compatible with ie7 but that I know.

Don't forget it is a free Addon and all friends developers can contribute to that not only with ideas but also with code.

Any help provided is appreciated.

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 

Posted 21 August 2012 - 06:37 AM #37

Well done mate. Stick your paypal in the original post, so I can make a donation once complete. I'm sure others would like to show their appreciation too.

Thank you!


 
  • minute
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 11
  • 142 posts

Posted 10 December 2012 - 03:00 PM #38

Hello, can you tell me how to do something similar but in slide to be a contact form?

Thank you!

 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1448 posts

Posted 11 December 2012 - 12:01 AM #39

hi

It needs a little work, cause contact form is not an addon but more of a pagewith forms.

So not so simple.

Fotis
Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Development - Cs-Cart Authorized Reseller 

 
  • minute
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 11
  • 142 posts

Posted 11 December 2012 - 07:30 AM #40

Ok, I need something like here http://zspotmedia.ro/ in the left where it says Cerere Oferta. Can you help me on pointing me in the right direction of making something similar but when the mouse hover the side image to change to a different image let's say a promotion or something (a custom image)?