Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CS-Cart 3 RC Released Rate Topic   * * * * * 15 votes

 
  • Joachim
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Oct 11
  • 69 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:49 PM #401

Some clients (me included) have been waiting for CS Cart Ultimate for its biggest new feature: Multi-store. This is the main/only reason why we are considering moving from our existing shopping carts over to CS3. So CS 2.2xx is not an option for us.
<p>4.4.2 Ultimate (6 storefronts)

 
  • kikva
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Feb 11
  • 10 posts

Posted 23 April 2012 - 01:32 PM #402

On most sites (especially on multivendor) categories won’t fit in horizontal menu and as there is no functionality for pre-created top menu block to manage categories manually, we will have to create custom menus.
For example, first one we will make "all categories" and the other ones we choose by our needs (like on eBay for example). In that case it seems that this problem is solved, but another problem arrives if we have like 8-10 or maybe more 2nd&3rd level subcategories.

While editing "Top menu" block we have 2 very useful functions: Second level elements and Third level elements.
uploads/monthly_04_2012/tracker-16144-0-83346100-1335176339_thumb.jpg
But we don’t have same functions while we are creating/editing custom menu block, there is no "settings" option when we choose "dropdown horizontal" type.
uploads/monthly_04_2012/tracker-16144-0-84479000-1335176396_thumb.jpg

It would be very nice and useful if you add same options to costum menu blocks.

 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 386 posts

Posted 23 April 2012 - 05:05 PM #403

it seems that fresh install of RC6.. and below, all do the same...

admin works..

client does not... AND if you look at product in admin you see preview URL = domain.com/.html for preview....
meaning its a SEO problem

any idea ?

A tcpdump shows..

T 2012/04/23 13:04:07.475697 XX.XXX.XX.XXX:29420 -> XX.XXX.XX.XXX:80 [AP]
GET /index.php?dispatch=products.view&product_id=148 HTTP/1.1.
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.30 Safari/536.5.
Host: DOMAIN.COM.
Cache-Control: max-age=0.
Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8.
Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.8,fr-CA;q=0.6.
Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.3.
Connection: Keep-Alive.
.








T 2012/04/23 13:04:12.005440 XX.XXX.XX.XXX:80 -> XX.XXX.XX.XXX:29420 [AP]
HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found.
Date: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 17:04:07 GMT.
Server: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS).
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.0.
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT.
Last-Modified: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 17:04:07 GMT.
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin.
Cache-Control: max-age=1728000, public, must-revalidate.
Pragma: no-cache.
Vary: Accept-Encoding.
Content-Length: 0.
Connection: close.
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8.
Get Cost Effective Content Delivery CDN
Unbeatable speed, stats, & price
MaxCDN Site Acceleration

 
  • imac
  • CEO
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2077 posts

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:38 PM #404

I can not see in settings the option "Save cart content of last order". Is it available in v.3?

Thank you.


Dear tmv,
What should this setting do?
Actually I do not remember this setting in v3 or in v2.2.4
Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • imac
  • CEO
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2077 posts

Posted 24 April 2012 - 02:48 PM #405

it seems that fresh install of RC6.. and below, all do the same...

admin works..

client does not... AND if you look at product in admin you see preview URL = domain.com/.html for preview....
meaning its a SEO problem

any idea ?

A tcpdump shows..

T 2012/04/23 13:04:07.475697 XX.XXX.XX.XXX:29420 -> XX.XXX.XX.XXX:80 [AP]
GET /index.php?dispatch=products.view&product_id=148 HTTP/1.1.
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.30 Safari/536.5.
Host: DOMAIN.COM.
Cache-Control: max-age=0.
Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8.
Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.8,fr-CA;q=0.6.
Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.3.
Connection: Keep-Alive.
.








T 2012/04/23 13:04:12.005440 XX.XXX.XX.XXX:80 -> XX.XXX.XX.XXX:29420 [AP]
HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found.
Date: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 17:04:07 GMT.
Server: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS).
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.0.
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT.
Last-Modified: Mon, 23 Apr 2012 17:04:07 GMT.
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin.
Cache-Control: max-age=1728000, public, must-revalidate.
Pragma: no-cache.
Vary: Accept-Encoding.
Content-Length: 0.
Connection: close.
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8.


Dear vanderex,
Thank you for the information, this issue fixed in final release.
Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • btrials
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Jul 07
  • 195 posts

Posted 25 April 2012 - 11:53 AM #406

Love it so far, haven't been able to play around with it too much but it's very aesthetically pleasing! Looking forward to the final release!

 
  • whdcoinc
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Dec 11
  • 56 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 04:39 AM #407

I can't get the admin side to work. Looks like there is no css or ajax. Just a bunch of static links listed down the side...

CS Cart V4.3.4 and V2.5.4 (need to update this one)

http://RockBottomGuns.com


 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5070 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:09 AM #408

I can't get the admin side to work. Looks like there is no css or ajax. Just a bunch of static links listed down the side...

Try clearing your sites cache and browser cache, and if you have so installed do that too.

John

4 14.1


 
  • jjtrottier
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 11
  • 128 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 08:58 AM #409

I would really like to see a quickly released 2.2.5 bugfix only version first as I am quite certain there will be many of us running production stores that will decide to remain on this version for quite some time before moving to the 3.xx platform.

Hopefully the CS-Cart staff will consider this. :)


I completely agree!

 
  • sellon
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Feb 10
  • 151 posts

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:17 AM #410

I find it interesting that some bugs that are being reported in RC6 wasn't there in previous releases.

What has changed so much that a new RC was released that has now broken what was working fine in previous releases?

Example:
http://forum.cs-cart...2240#entry12240

How stable will the next RC be if this trend continues where working functionality gets broken?

 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 614 posts

Posted 04 May 2012 - 05:27 PM #411

Any idea when new skins are going to be released with it? One thing is stopping me from upgrading.

 
  • adeo
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Oct 09
  • 96 posts

Posted 04 May 2012 - 05:30 PM #412

Hello Forum,
Anyone know the work-around of importing products from version 2.0.1.3 to the new Ultimate version. Since the older version does not have the "vendor" field but the new version is making it mandatory.
Can use a solution guys.
Thanks in advance for helping.

 

Posted 04 May 2012 - 05:56 PM #413

hi
i have cs-cart test script and i have question
where is defined in database review selection becouse in this moment prepare product for final release and i want to set review feature to comunication directly from sql

 
  • tom437
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Jul 10
  • 635 posts

Posted 05 May 2012 - 05:23 PM #414

Hello,

I want to test the new R6, but do I just have to download the file and install it on my server? because, I have download the file nad its only one file.

Any help on how to set it up?

Thank you
Tom
3.0.4
Hosting for less.
www.step2stephosting.com

 
  • D-Litz
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 09
  • 45 posts

Posted 05 May 2012 - 05:44 PM #415

Hello,

I want to test the new R6, but do I just have to download the file and install it on my server? because, I have download the file nad its only one file.

Any help on how to set it up?

Thank you
Tom


http://www.cs-cart.c...stallation.html

or

https://www.cs-cart....nstallation.pdf

 
  • tom437
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Jul 10
  • 635 posts

Posted 06 May 2012 - 04:06 AM #416

In order for me to get the 3.0 when it come out. Do I need to upgarde to all the the other V first? or will I be able to just upgarde from the 2.0.15 to the 3.0?

Any information will be much appreciated.
Tom
3.0.4
Hosting for less.
www.step2stephosting.com

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1850 posts

Posted 06 May 2012 - 04:17 AM #417

In order for me to get the 3.0 when it come out. Do I need to upgarde to all the the other V first? or will I be able to just upgarde from the 2.0.15 to the 3.0?

Any information will be much appreciated.
Tom


You have to upgrade all the way up to 3.0. Can not upgrade from 2.0.15 to 3.0 directly.

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for 365-day support and custom development service


 
  • blueice
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 12
  • 22 posts

Posted 06 May 2012 - 10:01 AM #418

Hi,
is any official ETA for the final version?
1 month? 2 3?

 
  • Michiel117
  • Junior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 11
  • 26 posts

Posted 06 May 2012 - 05:25 PM #419

'BUG FOUND'

If you are hovering on a product with a big name, not the whole product name is underlined

for example

'Product picture'

iPhone 3GS digitizer <first row is underlined when hovered
original touchscreen <second row isn't underlined while hovering

'product price'

 
  • Michiel117
  • Junior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 11
  • 26 posts

Posted 06 May 2012 - 05:57 PM #420

I also suggest when you select some products and click on 'edit selected' then give the options select all or select nothing but start with select nothing.

Now if you want to edit 10 products the option select all is already given.


Kind Regards,

Usability proffesional