Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Payment method in order manage page Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 11 January 2012 - 08:08 AM #1

Hi all.
I have some SMALL problem.
How can i add the payment method in order manage page in the admin front?

I know, i must add new TH/td in basic/admin/views/orders/manage.tpl, but i don't know, how to call the Payment Method of current order...

Thank you!

 
  • Alt-team
  • CS-Cart Developer
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 2686 posts

Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:29 AM #2

Hello!

Please check the information here http://kb2.cs-cart.com/new-payment#3

Best regards, Alt-team

ADD-ONS  Web development service  | CS-Cart dedicated developers

Buy MULTIVENDOR - USD 1250 (14% off)   Buy CS-CART LICENCE - USD 345 (13% off)

 Email - manager@alt-team.com | Skype - Altteam    


 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 12 January 2012 - 08:15 AM #3

Thank you! But i won not integrate the new payment method, i just want to show the current order's payment type (in order manage page :))

Thank you again!

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11335 posts

Posted 12 January 2012 - 09:24 PM #4

Sorry, but either I'm daft or you're not being clear on what you want. The payment methods (and statuses) are already shown on the far right of the order details page in admin. If you want to have it display on the manage page, then just copy the info you want from the order details template and add a new 'th/td'. If the data is not available then you might have to add a post controller for orders controller to fetch the info you need or to add a hook for the 'get_orders' PHP hook.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 13 January 2012 - 07:01 AM #5

Thank you!

I don't know, what's HOOK i must add in that page.
I'm already added ex: $order_info.field.55 but noting showning yet...

 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:45 AM #6

Now, can you give me solution or exemple how to add Payment type in order managing page of admin front

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11335 posts

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:31 PM #7

I will describe. If it is outside your skills, then you will need to hire someone to help you.
You need to add a hook into your my_changes addon for get_orders and if AREA == 'A' you need to add a JOIN to retrieve the payment info from the DB.
Then you need to decode that result and assign that to the $order_info.payment_info template variable in an admin POST controller for orders..
Then you need to modify the views/orders/manage.tpl template to insert a column to display whatever info you want from the payment info you captured and is now in $order_data.payment_info

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:28 AM #8

Thank you!
Can you show me one example?
I have added in the manage.tpl this

<td>{$order_data.payment_info}</td>

and is there any easy way to add hook's without creating new?

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11335 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:24 PM #9

'payment_info' is an array key that contains an array of data.
Suggestyou replace your code with the following debug info so you can see the info and then use the array element you want.
<td><pre>{$order_data.payment_info|print_r:true}</pre></td>

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 17 January 2012 - 09:33 AM #10

Dearfriend.
I understandthatI havecausedyoutrouble,butI'monlyPHPprogramminglanguage,Iamby professiona doctor,dentistandI am sorry thatI donotownthisproblemeasierto solve. Believe me,I have thelogic,butthisissuepleasenerekme:

Ihaveputthiscode
<td> <pre> {$ order_data.payment_info | print_r: true} </ pre> </ td>

Butnothinghappened.

Pleasetell me(unlessof courseyou can)orto proposeconcretewaysto solve this problem.

Wish you all the best!

 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 17 January 2012 - 09:35 AM #11

Dear friend.
I understand thatI have caused you trouble,but I'm only PHP programming language,Iam by profession is doctor,dentist,and I am sorry that I do not own this probleme asierto solve. Believe me,I have the logic,but this issue i cannot solve:

I haveput this code
<td> <pre> {$ order_data.payment_info | print_r: true} </ pre> </ td>

But nothing happened.

Please tell me(unlessof courseyou can)orto propose concrete ways to solve this problem.

Wish you all the best!

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11335 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 01:44 AM #12

You might want to get rid of the space between the '$' and the 'order_data'.
I'm sorry, I can't do the work for you. I am happy to tell you how (which I've done) but my services for development are not free. But I do try to give advice here for free.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 10:20 AM #13

how to add HOOKS in administration front?

 
  • KeyGenRus
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 11
  • 67 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 07:04 AM #14

You have helmed me so much!
thank you @tbirnseth