Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Addin menu item to administrator menu Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • KMI
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 14-Jul 11
  • 3 posts

Posted 14 July 2011 - 11:16 AM #1

Hi,

I added new menu items to administrator menu but I can't find the place, where i could give the new item a sub header and an icon.

This is what i mean:
Posted Image

So can anyone give me a clue, what i should edit to add and menu item icon and subheader? :)

All the best,
KMI

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12091 posts

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:42 PM #2

You do the sub-items in the same XML menu schema as your main item.
It seems that the images are background images named the same as the XML 'name' element.
If you use Firebug to look at the existing menu items, you'll see what I mean.
Kind of a goofy way to do it rather than have a left-floated image and then the item name.....
Mix old style with the new, I guess.... Sure doesn't separate the presentation layer from the business layer since the name of the item is used to resolve what imagery to display via CSS.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • KMI
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 14-Jul 11
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 July 2011 - 05:56 AM #3

Indeed, thank you!

If i would have a XML menu item called <companies>, then i would have to make an icon to "/skins/basic/admin/images/icons/menu" and add few lines to styles.css:


#menu li ul li.companiesa, #menu li.active ul li.companiesa {
background: url(images/icons/menu/company_descriptions.png) 11px 10px no-repeat;
}

And to add a description below the menu item picture and title i would have to make a new language variable like so: companies_menu_description ("_menu_description" is added to XML item). The script looks for such an item.

Thanks again, now i have a nice menu:)

Regards, KMI

 
  • jgaris
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 07
  • 55 posts

Posted 14 October 2011 - 02:28 PM #4

This is what i mean:
Posted Image

Does anyone know how to add a item to the administrator menu that goes to an external url, instead of a dispatch? I am trying to add a menu item to an external link, a third party store locator, but it looks like those schema items only allow for internal pages assigned a dispatch.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12091 posts

Posted 14 October 2011 - 06:05 PM #5

Create a controller that took you where you want to go:
in addons/my_changes/controllers/admin/my_changes.php add:
if( $mode == 'go' )
fn_redirect("URL OF YOUR REMOTE SITE");

Then use dispatch="my_changes.go".

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • crowdhut
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Aug 12
  • 5 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:57 PM #6

Hi,

I added new menu items to administrator menu but I can't find the place, where i could give the new item a sub header and an icon.

This is what i mean:
Posted Image

So can anyone give me a clue, what i should edit to add and menu item icon and subheader? Posted Image

All the best,
KMI


KMI,

Can you tell me how you added the New Menu Item to the Administrator Menu?

Regards,
David

 
  • Sekhar
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 17-Apr 15
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 April 2015 - 07:36 AM #7

Hai I have added a menu item in admin with add-on called "vehicles" but it is showing "_vehicles" as name and "_menu_description" as description. Any idea how to and where to change these names..
Also , I have given href="vehicles.manage" in "schemas/menu/menu.post.php" .. but no idea how to create that page..currently it is showing "404 Page Not Found" message.

Please help

 
  • PriyaPrag
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 28-Jan 16
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 February 2016 - 08:06 AM #8

Hai I have added a menu item in admin with add-on called "vehicles" but it is showing "_vehicles" as name and "_menu_description" as description. Any idea how to and where to change these names..
Also , I have given href="vehicles.manage" in "schemas/menu/menu.post.php" .. but no idea how to create that page..currently it is showing "404 Page Not Found" message.

Please help

Hi,

Me too sink in the same boat. Did you figured the solution?

Please do post here.



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22166 posts

Posted 02 February 2016 - 03:57 PM #9

_vehicles (with underscode) means that there is no vehicles language variable in the database. Just add it in the Administration -> Languages -> Translations page


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • dynamok
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Nov 15
  • 89 posts

Posted 02 March 2016 - 04:16 PM #10

So is there an add-on to create new items in admin menu, or adding a new page to admin? and vendor?

Or is there an easy way of doing this that I can't find?



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12091 posts

Posted 02 March 2016 - 09:06 PM #11

@dynamok, can you give an example of what you're trying to accomplish? 

A page would have specific data and menu item would reference specific controllers.

Generally one creates an addon to fetch the data and then present it which includes the menu item to access it.

 

Your needs are not clear.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22166 posts

Posted 03 March 2016 - 07:31 AM #12

So is there an add-on to create new items in admin menu, or adding a new page to admin? and vendor?

Or is there an easy way of doing this that I can't find?

 

There is no easy way to add it form the admin panel. But menu can be extended by the addon. Just find one item menu from any addon and use it as example


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)