Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Install Janrain On 2.2.1 (Guide) Rate Topic   * * * * - 1 votes

 

Posted 07 July 2011 - 05:16 AM #1

Just posted this o another thread, but thought id post it here too
incase any of you havet worked out how to add this ew feature yet.

Its very simple to setup
A little guide below.

1. install and activate janrain in cs-cart
2. click on the janrai addon to open the settings
3. go to janrain.com and click the get it ow button on the banner
4. choose the basic package unless you wish to pay
5. sign in with your preferred account, ive chosen google in this example

6. enter your details, name, company, email then click next
7. choose an application name, when you do this below the box will be a domain name
copy this and paste in to the application domain on your cs-cart janrain options popup
8. go back to the janrain widow and click create application
9. on the next page click get started
10. click sign in for websites on the right hand menu
11. type your website domain in to the token url box and click next
12, on this page at step 2. theres an api key, copy this and paste in to the api key box on your
cs-cart janrain options, click save on the addon
13. back on janrain.com click next
14. choose the logins you want your customers to use, you can only pick 6 on the basic package
ones with the cog require extra steps, to keep it simple choose ones without, these can be chaged later
once you have it setup,
15. oce youve chosen click save, at the top a green box will popup
16. click launch test widget to see if it works

thats it, done, you can now close the janrain page

go to your website, click the sign in butto, click the social login button and you should get the janrain popup

some screen shots in posts below



Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

 

Posted 07 July 2011 - 05:17 AM #2

[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(8).png?m=1310013265[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(9).png?m=1310013266[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(10).png?m=1310013271[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(11).png?m=1310013274[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(12).png?m=1310013274[/img]

[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(13).png?m=1310013275[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(14).png?m=1310013276[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(15).png?m=1310013277[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(16).png?m=1310013278[/img]
[img]http://photo.qualitylivefoods.com/var/albums/janrian/janrain%20(17).png?m=1310013279[/img]

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 07 July 2011 - 05:45 AM #3

Thanks for explaining but my problem i am using modified login features, which script or code i have to place so janrain addon works directly like default cs-cart login feature ?
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • Guest_stephen_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 July 2011 - 09:19 AM #4

Hello,

Is someone knows how to resolve the problem with token url ? When I try to login I have a message like "Token url is not in the white list" .. What is this white list ?!

thanks in advance

 
  • bimib
  • Architect
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 11
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 July 2011 - 01:44 PM #5

Hello,

Is someone knows how to resolve the problem with token url ? When I try to login I have a message like "Token url is not in the white list" .. What is this white list ?!

thanks in advance


Hi Stephen,

You should make sure that the "Your Domains" list in your Janrain admin area contain exactly the same value that you specified as the http host. These values must be exactly the same.

Best regards.
Oleg Bidzan,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • Guest_Peter Marten_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 July 2011 - 07:26 AM #6

Followed this guide to install janrain

very easy to use and setup

Problem with it not working on janrain tested the widget and it shows it all working

setup cs cart as to instructions and i have an error message show in social login popup

Any Help welcome

Please follow these links

Test from janrain: https://rpxnow.com/r...et-open-id/test

And my site login : https://thetweetmake...n_url=index.php

What is the problem anybody else had this how did you fix it

Thanks

 
  • giftedwon
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Aug 08
  • 179 posts

Posted 08 July 2011 - 04:37 PM #7

i have been working on this all morning. the first part works but once it returns to my site it is looking for a /openid/v2 directory

please help

 
  • tylereh
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Jul 11
  • 12 posts

Posted 11 July 2011 - 11:05 AM #8

will note this for future reference.. thank you!

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 11 July 2011 - 10:22 PM #9

Followed this guide to install janrain

very easy to use and setup

Problem with it not working on janrain tested the widget and it shows it all working

setup cs cart as to instructions and i have an error message show in social login popup

Any Help welcome

Please follow these links

Test from janrain: https://rpxnow.com/r...et-open-id/test

And my site login : https://thetweetmake...n_url=index.php

What is the problem anybody else had this how did you fix it

Thanks


I tried to use your facebook login but it just hangs after you accept permission (pic attached).....mine does the same thing, has anyone been able to get this to work? Im using Google Chrome will try a different browser but it needs to work in all of them.

The addon goes to a bad Janrain page in IE9

Attached Thumbnails

  • janrainfacebookerror.png


 

Posted 12 July 2011 - 12:38 AM #10

I tried to use your facebook login but it just hangs after you accept permission (pic attached).....mine does the same thing, has anyone been able to get this to work? Im using Google Chrome will try a different browser but it needs to work in all of them.

The addon goes to a bad Janrain page in IE9


Facebook login works fine on mysite.
Im fairly new to cs-cart so just testing it at the moment
You can try to login on mysite
http://www.qualitylivefoods.com


Have you set up the facebook thing correctly?

you need to setup a facebook app and use various details from it
to make the facebook login work

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 12 July 2011 - 03:04 AM #11

Facebook login works fine on mysite.
Im fairly new to cs-cart so just testing it at the moment
You can try to login on mysite
http://www.qualitylivefoods.com


Have you set up the facebook thing correctly?

you need to setup a facebook app and use various details from it
to make the facebook login work


Tried logging into yours and with Chrome get the same hung page, with IE9 I get this:

Attached Thumbnails

  • janrainerror3.png


 

Posted 12 July 2011 - 02:13 PM #12

Tried logging into yours and with Chrome get the same hung page, with IE9 I get this:


works fine from my computer on firefox and opera.

IE9 gets the same screen as you.
chrome takes a lomg time to try to connect then the same screen

Seems to be a major issue if 2 of the most used
browsers are unsupported by this.

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 12 July 2011 - 05:26 PM #13

I have a help ticket going with Janrain and asked them to read this thread, maybe they will post here and help us otherwise, I will post any result from the convo

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 12 July 2011 - 08:12 PM #14

I followed the instructions above, testing is successful in Janrain but I get a 404 error in the cs-cart pop-up.

Do we need to create the rpx file in cs-cart root or anything like that?

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 12 July 2011 - 08:25 PM #15

I followed the instructions above, testing is successful in Janrain but I get a 404 error in the cs-cart pop-up.

Do we need to create the rpx file in cs-cart root or anything like that?


Ok fixed!

I entered : rpx.website.com instead of https://rpx.website.com ... for the domain ID.

 
  • dsdewitt
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Mar 09
  • 291 posts

Posted 13 July 2011 - 03:55 PM #16

Worked with Janrain for awhile, it frustrated me at first then I got it lick with these instructions. Only problem was not with Janrain but other things in cs-cart ver 2.2.1. So i have reverted back. Can this be an addon for earlier version, specificly 2.1.1

Dave
David DeWitt
retail site ver. 2.1.1

 
  • btrials
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Jul 07
  • 195 posts

Posted 14 July 2011 - 04:33 PM #17

Ok fixed!

I entered : rpx.website.com instead of https://rpx.website.com ... for the domain ID.


lol weird; mine has to have the http: in the front but now works!

 
  • vr4boostin
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Sep 10
  • 9 posts

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:48 PM #18

Does anyone know how to make the social login button actually look good? Perhaps a banner w/ the Embedded option?
I run into a problem every time because janrain calls for a iframe


I would like to put the social login on my homepage and make it much more visible.

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 16 July 2011 - 06:59 PM #19

I would like to put the social login on my homepage and make it much more visible.


This is exactly what I was going to say. This button is too important to be hidden in the Sign In box. Anybody know how we can have this show in Top.tpl ?

 
  • jmccann
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 09
  • 154 posts

Posted 22 August 2011 - 09:01 PM #20

Hi,

Ive jusyt installed Janrain and ging through testing.
http://thegraduationgiftshop.com/

After entering my twitter id, I get returned to the site with the error:

Incorrect or missing confirmation code.

I also tried it on one of the sites mentioned above, and get the same error:

http://qualitylivefoods.com

Any idesa ?