Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Oops, Something Goes Wrong (Parsererror). Please Try Again. Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • cheebs
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Dec 07
  • 142 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:07 AM #21

This seemed to happen to my store also after installing the order_history addon. I removed all the files for that addon and cleared cache but I still get the errors. Any idea if this addon is leaving remnants of code anywhere else that needs to be removed?

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:09 PM #22

@tbirnseth: I have fixed the language issue actually and i fixed my previous error. As for the the status with ?:status_descriptions its needed to retrieve the name of the status description and set it in the order_status_history table.

im not sure why the other user is having problems though. i have racked my brain going through the code and no idea.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11500 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 10:01 PM #23

Sorry, can't debug your code for you especially when only snippets are provided.
Have them send you a "view source" when the error occurs. I thihk you'll find a PHP Error/Warning embedded in the page source coming back from an AJAX request.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • larous
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Dec 07
  • 86 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 08:22 PM #24

I have the same problem when i am trying to edit a block.
The message "Oops, something goes wrong (parsererror). Please try again.".

I daisbled the mod_security but the problem remaining.

Cs-cart Pro 3.0.3.

 
  • harpersmoto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 11
  • 425 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:03 PM #25

We just now started to get this (Parsererror) when trying to expand categories.
www.harpermoto.com

We have over 30,000 line products for your Moto guzzi Motorcycle!

 
  • larous
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Dec 07
  • 86 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 10:40 PM #26

This solution worked for me!

change on config.local.php: @ini_set('memory_limit', '48M');

to @ini_set('memory_limit', '128M');

 
  • harpersmoto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 11
  • 425 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:05 PM #27

This solution worked for me!

change on config.local.php: @ini_set('memory_limit', '48M');

to @ini_set('memory_limit', '128M');



Mine is already set to 256M


// Set maximum memory limit
@ini_set('memory_limit', '256M');
www.harpermoto.com

We have over 30,000 line products for your Moto guzzi Motorcycle!

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11500 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:15 PM #28

Turn on the php ini setting of 'display_errors'. You might then be able to see what's generating the problem by doing a view source of the page after the error occurs. Or, you can check your error_log file for any PHP errors.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • harpersmoto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 11
  • 425 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:27 PM #29

Turn on the php ini setting of 'display_errors'. You might then be able to see what's generating the problem by doing a view source of the page after the error occurs. Or, you can check your error_log file for any PHP errors.




I found this thing online doing a Google search that's on the bottom of this post.

Does this error message help?

The error that was displayed afterward I did this:


Error: Cannot connect to the database server

Backtrace:
File:/home1/harpermo/public_html/motoadmin.php
Line:20
Function:require





1) Open the config.php file located in the root directory of your CS-Cart installation.
2) Add the following line of code:
underneath

www.harpermoto.com

We have over 30,000 line products for your Moto guzzi Motorcycle!

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11500 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:37 PM #30

Contact your hosting provider. If the admin panel can't connect to your DB then nothing is going to work...

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • harpersmoto
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 11
  • 425 posts

Posted 09 January 2013 - 03:02 PM #31

Contact your hosting provider. If the admin panel can't connect to your DB then nothing is going to work...


Already contacted them. They said there isn't anything on there end that is going wrong. (Supposedly)

But other times it does connect
www.harpermoto.com

We have over 30,000 line products for your Moto guzzi Motorcycle!