Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

What is this for?? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Cached
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 11
  • 49 posts

Posted 05 May 2011 - 09:02 AM #1

hi guys im looking how can create the select quantity change to select option, but i see the code in same what im thinking in your_skin/costomer/addons/product_configurator/hooks/products/product_data.tpl


here is the code


<div class="form-field{if !$capture_options_vs_qty} product-list-field{/if}{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"} changer{/if}" id="qty_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">
<label for="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">{$quantity_text|default:$lang.quantity}:</label>
{if $product.qty_content}
<select name="product_data[{$obj_id}][amount]" id="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">
{assign var="a_name" value="product_amount_`$obj_prefix``$obj_id`"}
{assign var="selected_amount" value=false}
{foreach name="`$a_name`" from=$product.qty_content item="var"}
<option value="{$var}" {if $product.selected_amount && ($product.selected_amount == $var || ($smarty.foreach.$a_name.last && !$selected_amount))}{assign var="selected_amount" value=true}selected="selected"{/if}>{$var}</option>
{/foreach}
</select>
{else}
{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"}
<div class="center valign cm-value-changer">
<a class="cm-increase"><img src="{$images_dir}/icons/up_arrow.gif" width="11" height="5" border="0" /></a>
{/if}
<input type="text" size="5" class="input-text-short cm-amount" id="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}" name="product_data[{$obj_id}][amount]" value="{$default_amount}" />
{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"}
<a class="cm-decrease"><img src="{$images_dir}/icons/down_arrow.gif" width="11" height="5" border="0" /></a>
</div>
{/if}
{/if}
</div>


I appreciatte your help

Thanks and God Bless

 
  • Cached
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 11
  • 49 posts

Posted 05 May 2011 - 03:25 PM #2

bump

 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3812 posts

Posted 06 May 2011 - 08:54 AM #3

hi guys im looking how can create the select quantity change to select option, but i see the code in same what im thinking in your_skin/costomer/addons/product_configurator/hooks/products/product_data.tpl


here is the code


<div class="form-field{if !$capture_options_vs_qty} product-list-field{/if}{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"} changer{/if}" id="qty_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">
<label for="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">{$quantity_text|default:$lang.quantity}:</label>
{if $product.qty_content}
<select name="product_data[{$obj_id}][amount]" id="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">
{assign var="a_name" value="product_amount_`$obj_prefix``$obj_id`"}
{assign var="selected_amount" value=false}
{foreach name="`$a_name`" from=$product.qty_content item="var"}
<option value="{$var}" {if $product.selected_amount && ($product.selected_amount == $var || ($smarty.foreach.$a_name.last && !$selected_amount))}{assign var="selected_amount" value=true}selected="selected"{/if}>{$var}</option>
{/foreach}
</select>
{else}
{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"}
<div class="center valign cm-value-changer">
<a class="cm-increase"><img src="{$images_dir}/icons/up_arrow.gif" width="11" height="5" border="0" /></a>
{/if}
<input type="text" size="5" class="input-text-short cm-amount" id="qty_count_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}" name="product_data[{$obj_id}][amount]" value="{$default_amount}" />
{if $settings.Appearance.quantity_changer == "Y"}
<a class="cm-decrease"><img src="{$images_dir}/icons/down_arrow.gif" width="11" height="5" border="0" /></a>
</div>
{/if}
{/if}
</div>


I appreciatte your help

Thanks and God Bless


Hello Cached,

Please clarify what version you use. There is no such file in default CS-Cart.

Thank you.

---
Mikhail Ponomarev
CS-Cart Support team

Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • Cached
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 11
  • 49 posts

Posted 06 May 2011 - 02:54 PM #4

Hi

Thanks for the reply

Im using cscart_v2.1.4-professional

and im using basic skin only

i really want to know if that is for quantity also,

newbie here

Thanks and more power

 
  • Cached
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 11
  • 49 posts

Posted 07 May 2011 - 10:49 AM #5

bump

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12052 posts

Posted 07 May 2011 - 08:35 PM #6

Stop bumping your posts everytime you post something! People will respond when and if they have a response.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3812 posts

Posted 08 May 2011 - 06:02 AM #7

Hi

Thanks for the reply

Im using cscart_v2.1.4-professional

and im using basic skin only

i really want to know if that is for quantity also,

newbie here

Thanks and more power



Hello Cached,

This code is in the core functionality, not in the "Product configurator" add-on.

It is used for the changing product amount based on the option selection.

Click on the "Option combinations" button that is in the "Options" section on the "Product update" page.
- There should be a list with combinations of all product option values on this page. If there are no option combinations defined on this page, click on the "Rebuild combinations" link or add combinations under the "Add combination" section manually.
- After that you can enter product code and upload small and detailed images and separate amount for each option combination by using the appropriate forms.
Also you need to select the "Track with options" option in the "Inventory" field in the "General" section on the "Product update" page.
When customer selects the desired option for the product in the storefront this option combination parameters will be displayed.

Thank you.

---
Mikhail Ponomarev
CS-Cart Support team

Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • Cached
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 11
  • 49 posts

Posted 08 May 2011 - 02:09 PM #8

Hi CS-CART TEAM

Thanks for the Help and reply for my problem.

Is there any way how to create that, i tried to create code but it has error. :(

i just want to use SELECT OPTION instead putting QUANTITY

Thanks

More Blessing to Come, pilipino Guy here :):

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 09 May 2011 - 07:55 AM #9

Why not using the "Use "Value changer" for the Quantity field " Go to admin >> Appearance >> and here you can enable the "Value changer"