Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

"Loading" In Admin Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 31 December 2010 - 11:48 PM #1

I read this post and it fits my situation exactly but for a different function in admin during manual order entry:
http://forum.cs-cart...ghlight=loading

I am using 2.0.15, and instead of when changing the status, I get the endless "Loading" when trying to add the product to the order which of course is the very first phase. This started out of nowhere..... One day it was fine the next day it wasn't.

I just changed hosts, and I am apprehensive about the recent response I received to this issue. After telling me he cannot duplicate this problem, one tech is now telling me that I need to upgrade to the newest version of CS-Cart because he feels this issue is based on a security flaw in the version I am now running.....but my other site is running an even older version and is working fine. I had 2 other people try this function who have 2 totally different ISP's, and both saw the same thing I did.

They do state they will help out in every way possible with the stressful (for me !) upgrade process......and I am not questioning anyone's sincerity when it comes to business ethics. It just concerns me about how motivated this company would be to look extensively for why things aren't working properly, when they also warn programming assistance is $85.00 an hour. For someone like me, I won't know the difference :confused:

Does what I am experiencing sound/appear like any type of security issue, and do any of the upgrades fix any similar problem ? I am just so nervous about upgrading for I know I am in for sleepless nights.


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 12:20 AM #2

Clear cache on a regular basis.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11664 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:57 AM #3

Have your host check (or better yet disable) your suhosin settings.
Do you have any errors in your php error_log?

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 11:59 AM #4

Clear cache on a regular basis.



I never think to clear the browser cache unless there is a problem....but I guess that is a good practice to adopt.

With this though, 2 other people on 2 different ISP's got the same result as I did when I asked them to try it out.....so at least this time I know it's not me
:o

 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 12:07 PM #5

Have your host check (or better yet disable) your suhosin settings.
Do you have any errors in your php error_log?


I checked the general error log, and there is nothing at all in there.....

I will ask them to check or disable the suhosin settings as you suggested. On a day when I am wearing full body armor and feeling like slaying dragons, I will attempt the upgrade(s) in a subdirectory and get up to speed.

Thanks tbirnseth and Tool
;)

 
  • tom437
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Jul 10
  • 635 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:23 PM #6

I read this post and it fits my situation exactly but for a different function in admin during manual order entry:
http://forum.cs-cart...ghlight=loading

I am using 2.0.15, and instead of when changing the status, I get the endless "Loading" when trying to add the product to the order which of course is the very first phase. This started out of nowhere..... One day it was fine the next day it wasn't.

I just changed hosts, and I am apprehensive about the recent response I received to this issue. After telling me he cannot duplicate this problem, one tech is now telling me that I need to upgrade to the newest version of CS-Cart because he feels this issue is based on a security flaw in the version I am now running.....but my other site is running an even older version and is working fine. I had 2 other people try this function who have 2 totally different ISP's, and both saw the same thing I did.

They do state they will help out in every way possible with the stressful (for me !) upgrade process......and I am not questioning anyone's sincerity when it comes to business ethics. It just concerns me about how motivated this company would be to look extensively for why things aren't working properly, when they also warn programming assistance is $85.00 an hour. For someone like me, I won't know the difference :confused:

Does what I am experiencing sound/appear like any type of security issue, and do any of the upgrades fix any similar problem ? I am just so nervous about upgrading for I know I am in for sleepless nights.

Hey,

I have the same problem, please let me know when you upgrade if it works?

Thank you
Tom
3.0.4
Hosting for less.
www.step2stephosting.com

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:39 PM #7

I never think to clear the browser cache unless there is a problem....but I guess that is a good practice to adopt.

With this though, 2 other people on 2 different ISP's got the same result as I did when I asked them to try it out.....so at least this time I know it's not me
:o


I'm not talking about browser cache, I am talking about the cart cache.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11664 posts

Posted 01 January 2011 - 09:23 PM #8

What @tool means is that when you're logged into your admin panel, Execute this URL:
<your_domain_admin.php?cc

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 01:22 PM #9

What @tool means is that when you're logged into your admin panel, Execute this URL:
<your_domain_admin.php?cc


duplicate - see below

 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 01:23 PM #10

What @tool means is that when you're logged into your admin panel, Execute this URL:
<your_domain_admin.php?cc


I realized that right after I posted that. I remember seeing that on a post in here. Thanks for clarifying ;)

I did that and it delivered me back to my front end home page. Is that what is supposed to happen ?


 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 02 January 2011 - 01:28 PM #11

Hey,

I have the same problem, please let me know when you upgrade if it works?

Thank you
Tom


Tom,

Upgrading is so stressful for me, and I am not looking forward to it. But this week sometime when I can steel my nerves enough to plow forward, I will see what transpires. I will let you know what happens.....


 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 06 January 2011 - 05:33 PM #12

Found out what the problem was....

Admin/Design/Appearance Settings - Administrator Settings

A tech from my new host suggested reducing the number of products per page from 50 to 10. Did that, cleared cache & VIOLA ! it worked !!!! He said it was calling for too much info all at once from the database, and just could not accomplish that amount.

Hope this helps some of you
:)

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11664 posts

Posted 06 January 2011 - 10:05 PM #13

Sounds like you need a hosting service that can support your needs. Doing a query for 50 products versus 10 is not that much more expensive and the amount of data is rather minimal. It may be revealing an underlying performance/configuration issue with your hosted environment.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • DawnG
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 09
  • 330 posts

Posted 07 January 2011 - 02:02 AM #14

Sounds like you need a hosting service that can support your needs. Doing a query for 50 products versus 10 is not that much more expensive and the amount of data is rather minimal. It may be revealing an underlying performance/configuration issue with your hosted environment.


I know....and I agree. I have my strong suspicions they are not the best. Due to a 95-98% drop in sales income from both sites forced me to relinquish my best friend and host for something a bit more affordable until things pick up. I will head back to him as soon as I can, and will again enjoy my "penthouse with indoor plumbing and a security system". Thanks for your experienced input ;)

 
  • Catch1fish
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-May 09
  • 82 posts

Posted 28 May 2011 - 07:53 PM #15

Found out what the problem was....

Admin/Design/Appearance Settings - Administrator Settings

A tech from my new host suggested reducing the number of products per page from 50 to 10. Did that, cleared cache & VIOLA ! it worked !!!! He said it was calling for too much info all at once from the database, and just could not accomplish that amount.

Hope this helps some of you
:)


Thanks for reporting back with the fix - was having same issue, now works as designed.
cs-cart V2.1.4