Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

vendor logo on product page Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • DELTA9000
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 17-Apr 07
  • 356 posts

Posted 01 December 2010 - 12:42 AM #1

I am trying to show the vendor logo on the product details page. I can see it on the vendor profile page.
Debugging the vendor profile page is just using the $company_manifest.Customer_logo.vendor variable - which is not available on the product details page.

I was trying to update the /views/companies/components/product_company_data.tpl file to show the logo for the customer view. The variable I can see is: {$s_companies[$company_id].logos} but is not stripped of all the extras - is serialized - any ideas guys?

Thx

 
  • kikva
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Feb 11
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 11:40 AM #2

actualy I want to do same, i'm going to try it myself after some stuff i have to make first. I'll let you know the result.

 
  • bb3
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Nov 10
  • 78 posts

Posted 09 February 2011 - 07:52 PM #3

I'm interested to what this looks like. I may want to add it as well.

 
  • a3lanjo
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 14-Sep 20
  • 35 posts

Posted 02 April 2021 - 01:33 AM #4

Use : 

{if "MULTIVENDOR"|fn_allowed_for && ($company_name || $company_id) && $settings.Vendors.display_vendor == "Y"}
						    <div class="ypi-vendor-block">
						        <label class="ty-control-group__label">{__("vendor")}:</label>
						        <div class="ypi-vendors-logo">{include file="common/image.tpl" images=$company_data.logos.theme.image image_width="100" image_height="70" lazy_load=true}</div>
									{hook name="companies:product_company_data"}{/hook}
						        </div>
						    </div>
						{/if}


 
  • 12ka4
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 18
  • 263 posts

Posted 08 April 2021 - 01:35 PM #5

There is an add-on on marketplace that does this.