Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

"Banners: CU3ER" addon Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:03 PM #1

This addon allows you to create a Banners block with a new "CU3ER" appearance. CU3ER is a XML-driven flash slideshow. CU3ER is a commercial Flash component. Purchasing a license allows you to remove the CU3ER branding. You can enter your license via the add-on settings. I am not affiliated with the CU3ER developer. You can learn more about CU3ER here: http://www.getcu3er.com

Installation
Step 1. Download and extract the .zip file to your site root
Step 2. Go to your site admin / Add-ons and click "install" next to the "Banners: CU3ER" addon.

Done. Now "CU3ER" is an option when creating a "Banners" block. (if it doesn't, clear template cache)

Notes:
-The slideshow scales to the largest banner graphic you've selected.
-Slide order is determined by the defined banner order or can be set to random.
-The description box title is the Banner Name.
-The description box text is the Banner Alternative text.
-The slide link is the Banner URL.
-If you are developing on your localhost, pay attention to the troubleshooting FAQs that display below the CU3ER block on the storefront. You can disable the FAQs via the add-on settings.

Features:
-Many settings can be found under "Specific settings" in the Block Edit view. (see attached screenshot)
-Multiple CU3ER slideshows can be displayed on the same page; each with different settings.

This is my first plug-and-play addon - no modding required! I've tested it in CS-Cart 2.1.1 but it should work fine in previous versions.

cheers,
Glen

Attached Files



 
  • E.Qi.Librium
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Sep 09
  • 450 posts

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:48 PM #2

Thank you for sharing this Glen, just tell me one thing, this addon goes to the root or to the addon folder in the root?

4.3.9  


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 08 November 2010 - 02:59 PM #3

I've updated the banners_cu3er.zip in the original post. Place that in your site root and extract it. The resulting files should then land in their appropriate places : /addons/banners_cu3er and /var/skins_repository/base/customer/addons/banners_cu3er

-Glen

 
  • brokensword
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jul 10
  • 46 posts

Posted 09 November 2010 - 12:06 AM #4

thank you :P

 
  • mirnitagl
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 06
  • 334 posts

Posted 12 November 2010 - 10:18 PM #5

Thank you , I was looking for sth like this, yet i can not make it work, is a license key necessary to make it work? I get a blank space where the banner scroller is supposed to go.

In blocks, I set it like this:
Content: Banners
Filling: manually
Aspeco: addons/banners_cu3er/blocks/cu3er.tpl
Items in block: 5

As for the settings, how would be the appropiate ones for banners 585 width x 225 high ?
Please ,let me know.

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 12 November 2010 - 11:46 PM #6

Thank you , I was looking for sth like this, yet i can not make it work, is a license key necessary to make it work? I get a blank space where the banner scroller is supposed to go.


Is your CS-Cart install on your local desktop machine? If so, please read the FAQs that display below the CU3ER (enable the FAQs in the addon preferences if you have disabled them). The CU3ER does not need a license to function - just to remove the branding.

Glen

 
  • mirnitagl
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 06
  • 334 posts

Posted 13 November 2010 - 12:15 AM #7

Is your CS-Cart install on your local desktop machine? no, it's not

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 13 November 2010 - 03:24 AM #8

If you can share the URL for the page, I can give it a look.

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:42 AM #9

I've tried it and don't seem to get anything displayed on pages.

installed addon ok

all pages....design/block/add block

I used these settings

Content: Banners

Filling: newest

group: top

Appearance: cu3er

Wrapper: blocks/wrappers/mainbox_general.tpl

But seems as if nothing has happened on front end.

Using latest version of cscart 2.1.2

Do I have to load up my pictures anywhere.

I was getting a option to add all active listing yesterday but cant see how i got there as it's now disappeared and just using random filling.

Also using webgrapics banner so don't know if thats a problem. I did diasable it but no cu3er banner appeared.
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 02:49 PM #10

Do I have to load up my pictures anywhere.


Go the Banners admin page and create a "Graphic" banner for each of your slides. You upload your pictures as part of this process.

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 15 November 2010 - 03:23 PM #11

Thanks for your help.

had a couple minutes to mess around.

If anyone want to view a sample it's in my categories page of my signature site. The other banner I'm using is webgraphics.

I will update when i have more time this is just a get it working and then sort out the details.

Thanks again for this free useful addon
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • mirnitagl
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 06
  • 334 posts

Posted 20 November 2010 - 01:26 AM #12

i'm using version 2.0.14 . I do make graphic banners and add them to the corresponding block.

I visited mrfoameruk's site and could see his banners scrolling very well, so the issue is not in the fact i can not see it locally. I just do not know why it doesn't work.

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 22 November 2010 - 07:04 AM #13

I've replaced the original addon .zip with a new version. This corrects a slide URL bug that was causing the problem mirnitagl reported. In the initial version, any URL containing an "&" would cause the CU3ER to fail to load. So, if you tried to link a slide to a product page, blammo.

To implement the change without reinstalling the entire plugin, open /skins/yourskin/customer/addons/banners_cu3er/blocks/cu3er.tpl and replace:
<link target="{if $banner.target == "B"}_blank{else}_self{/if}">{$banner.url}</link>
with:
<link target="{if $banner.target == "B"}_blank{else}_self{/if}">{$banner.url|escape:"url"}</link>


The new version also contains an updated CU3ER.swf, but this only includes a fix for a very obscure licensing bug: if your license contains a "+", the branding wasn't being disabled. No new functionality is added.

Glen

 
  • mirnitagl
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 06
  • 334 posts

Posted 22 November 2010 - 12:10 PM #14

just want to say that sixnin9 is a great forum member, always willing to help, and has done a great job with this contribution.

I'll make the changes now, deleting and re-installing takes longer than doing just these small fixes.

Thanks again!:P

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 01 April 2011 - 11:05 PM #15

I would love to try this out as I have an existing cu3er on my other site....I followed the directions, unpacked the files, and the cu3er banner shows as an option in add-ons. I click install, and it shows installed. The problem is when I goto banners and create one, the only options are graphic banner or text, nothing for the cu3er...I have cleared my cache in the store and browser....any ideas??

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 04 April 2011 - 12:16 AM #16

I am successfully using this addon and it works great, thanks gain to the OP for all the help and providing the add-on to us.

I did notice one problem if anyone can help me... when using the CU3ER slideshow as a banner at the top of the page, it is set as absolute front layer, which is good....problem is when you try to signon or login that box is covered up by the cu3er slideshow. Is there a way to make the signon box the absolute top?

Please see image

Note: This is working great with my Chrome browser, but last night I upgraded my IE browser to IE9 and now the CU3ER banner won't play at all, any thoughts on how to get it working? I tried IE9 in compatibility mode and no luck.

Attached Files



 

Posted 18 April 2011 - 04:59 AM #17

This is awesome. Going to try it out soon.

 

Posted 13 June 2011 - 12:39 AM #18

This works well. Have it working on v2.1.4.

Only draw back maybe the use of it on mobile devices without flash support.

 
  • jhagg
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 11
  • 233 posts

Posted 26 June 2011 - 08:09 AM #19

This works well. Have it working on v2.1.4.


Only draw back maybe the use of it on mobile devices without flash support.


FYI CU3ER now has a javascript version, so we may be able to plug this into here.

 

Posted 26 June 2011 - 01:22 PM #20

FYI CU3ER now has a javascript version, so we may be able to plug this into here.


It's in beta with an anticipated mid-July release. I've integrated WOW Slider with v2.1.4 and I feel it might be the way to go for the majority of shop owners as it has a user-friendly MAC and Windows UI to build the slider HTML/CSS code and then it's just cut and paste.

Jeremy
Requin Creative Group
CS-Cart License | CS-Cart Addons