Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Help I can't upgrade! Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 27 December 2006 - 05:27 PM #1

I have tried many times to get the upgrade to work and for the life of me this thing just won't work. I keep getting the error:
"Can't find "Done" marker in script "http://mydomain/dev/backup/backup.php?password=41&mode=continue"

I have even tried doing a "chmod -R 777 *" to the /dev directory to see if there was a permissions issue but that still did not work. I am at a loss here. A simple upgrade should not produce this type of a problem.

 
  • roban
  • Senior Member
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 23-Oct 06
  • 1132 posts

Posted 27 December 2006 - 06:35 PM #2

It's the script. It just doesn't work. IMO you have 2 choices:

1. wait to see if a new Store Manager comes out
2. bite the bullet and do a manual upgrade

 
  • zardos
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Feb 06
  • 1062 posts

Posted 27 December 2006 - 06:42 PM #3

Hi roban

You can use the Store Manager to manually upgrade your store, simply edit your TPL's with store manager and select resolved.

This really is good software, you just need to get use to it.

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 27 December 2006 - 09:27 PM #4

Hi roban

You can use the Store Manager to manually upgrade your store, simply edit your TPL's with store manager and select resolved.


It won't even let me get to that point. i just want the damn thing to do what it is supposed to do.

 
  • willow1872
  • Senior Member
  • Banned
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 06
  • 153 posts

Posted 29 December 2006 - 05:14 PM #5

I know its not the ideal solution but you could pay them to do the upgrade for you. Currently there are no insecurities with 1.3.3 so you only need to upgrade if the extra features are usefull to you.

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 09 January 2007 - 05:34 PM #6

I am afraid that there is no way for me to justify the cost of that to my boss. He will probably tell me to find a solution that works as it is supposed to.

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 17 January 2007 - 06:44 PM #7

Does anyone know if they are working to fix the issues with the upgrade?

 

Posted 18 January 2007 - 02:03 PM #8

What version you trying to upgrade to/from?
From what I believe, nope
I've moved on from CS-Cart to WooC******** - If you need anything I can be of little help.

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 24 January 2007 - 10:14 PM #9

I am trying to upgrade from 1.3.3 SP2. I have created many test installs to try the upgrade and nothing I do seems to work.

 

Posted 25 January 2007 - 01:21 AM #10

unfortunately the only upgrade that I'm aware of was paid for (CS-cart upgrade by developers) this however didn't fully upgrade the site so I believe it would be in your best interests to start a fresh 1.3.4Sp2 install then move dataover.
I've moved on from CS-Cart to WooC******** - If you need anything I can be of little help.

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 29 January 2007 - 07:52 PM #11

Thanks for the input but I do have to say that this totally sucks.