Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CS-Cart 2.1.1 is released Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • zeke
  • Megamind
  • Administrators
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 05
  • 472 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 12:58 PM #1

Hi all.

2.1.1 is out. It's mostly a bug fix release, but we also improved caching system to allow use multiple cache back ends - it's now possible to store cache data on file system, MySQL database, SQLite database and server shared memory.

 
  • Noman
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Oct 07
  • 526 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 01:14 PM #2

Thank you for all your hard work.
I'm Number 1, so why try harder?

CIA wannabe or having doubts and need some answers?
Spy Gadgets and CCTV Equipment

 
  • sellon
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Feb 10
  • 151 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 01:19 PM #3

Thank you for the release.
Been a long and patient wait for me.:D

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 01:23 PM #4

here's the changelog

https://www.cs-cart....angelog211.html
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • brokensword
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jul 10
  • 46 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 01:29 PM #5

thanks :D :D

 
  • pbannette
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Aug 07
  • 1038 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 01:51 PM #6

Thanks for the fixes.
I have a question, what is this in the change log: New option type - "Template" - was added to add-ons?
Where is this exactly, it's not with the Add-ons.
Thanks,
Bob

 
  • zeke
  • Megamind
  • Administrators
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 05
  • 472 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 02:22 PM #7

Thanks for the fixes.
I have a question, what is this in the change log: New option type - "Template" - was added to add-ons?
Where is this exactly, it's not with the Add-ons.
Thanks,
Bob


This option allows you to specify the template which will be displayed on addon settings page. For example, you have 3 options:
		<item id="option1">
			<name>Option 1</name>
			<type>input</type>
			<default_value></default_value>
		</item>
		<item id="option2">
			<name>Option 2</name>
			<type>input</type>
			<default_value></default_value>
		</item>
		<item id="mytpl">
			<name></name>
			<type>template</type>
			<template>mytpl.tpl</template>
		</item>

So, on addon settings page you will see 2 options and below them data from template mytpl.tpl (this template should be placed to ADMIN_SKIN/admin/addons/your_addon/settings directory).

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 05:00 PM #8

I was wondering what that meant as well. sorry to say zeke explanation had me more confused than befor. I was expecting to see something in the addon, but cant find it anywhere and have no idea what it does.

Surely all these new features should have an in depth explanation as to what they do and how to acheive results using them. What's the point in having them otherwise.
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • brandonvd
  • is Super Awesome
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 06
  • 2633 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 05:10 PM #9

I agree with mrfoameruk, after reading Zeke's explanation I have no clue what he is talking about. A little more in depth explanation would be great.

Brandon

 
  • BarryH
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Sep 07
  • 1459 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 05:22 PM #10

:confused: Me TOO! :confused:

Also there are still a couple of issues after upgrade.

"RELATED PRODUCTS" Still nothing happens when clicking on "ADD PRODUCTS" in this block!

Slight new fault.

Mis-alignment of "Active/Disabled" box in "Blocks" Main areas ie "Top", "Central" etc. Can't get at the "edit" button now.

BarryH

 

CS-Cart v4.4.3 (Plus one being developed v4.5.2 SP2)
UK User


 

Posted 06 September 2010 - 06:03 PM #11

I agree with mrfoameruk, after reading Zeke's explanation I have no clue what he is talking about. A little more in depth explanation would be great.

Brandon

Yep got me on that one too.. Searching through CS-Cart for dummies guide for translation.. lol

 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 386 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 07:24 PM #12

i HATE the fact i just finished updated since last update.... so i was on the actual core , then this update comes up.. i just did a report , it seems 95.3% of our programming time goes to updating while 4.7% to actually using or adding func...

the money saved on the license went to the dev...now we are at 3000 in upgrade costs... can this stop ? or can you make a DIFF kind of update... aka intelligent update... not a COPY WHOLE SITE kindof...

you understand.. we ADD alot via our own code.. php/etc to this.. and you ruin it every time...

why not publish a DIFF of before and after !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

 
  • zeke
  • Megamind
  • Administrators
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 05
  • 472 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 07:50 PM #13

I was wondering what that meant as well. sorry to say zeke explanation had me more confused than befor.


Relax guys, this feature is useful for addon developers only :).

 
  • gginorio
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Oct 09
  • 333 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 08:23 PM #14

Upgrades do show the diff. Just "view changes" to review the changes before you actually upgrade. Diff views are shown colorized so you can merge changes if necessary and not merge when not necessary.

One question though. How many only eCommerce solutions do you know that do a "diff" upgrade rather than either providing patchs for the files that have changed or whole cloth overwrites?

I'd like to see how it is implemented.

Thanks.

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 09:11 PM #15

Relax guys, this feature is useful for addon developers only :).


That should be pointed out in the release notes. Without this information we are running around like headless chicken trying to figure out how to use the cart. I'm sure there are more functions that cscart can do that i'm not aware of. There should be better documentation all around and even tutorials on Youtube wouldnt go amiss. There are questions that appear on here time after time that could be answered once and for all if the information/manual was made available (i know we have the knowelge base but it need to be better. Again i find youtube a great resource for understanding things and maby some videos would clear up some of the misunderstandings there are with the software.
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 

Posted 06 September 2010 - 11:10 PM #16

I second the documentation request.. I'm sure there are a few members here that would gladly submit some tutorials on some of the features

http://www.RacingSolution.com
Performance & Styling Auto Parts
CS-Cart v4.5.2


 
  • customfx
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jun 07
  • 117 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 11:55 PM #17

Upgrade went nice and smooth thanks guys....so far
v2.1.1

 
  • ALEXsei_
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Jun 08
  • 1434 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 01:19 AM #18

Upgrade went nice and smooth thanks guys....so far


Please check the work of "number". 2.1.1
If there is no good then you can "Buy" button.
No combination of no help.

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3557 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 04:39 AM #19

i HATE the fact i just finished updated since last update.... so i was on the actual core , then this update comes up.. i just did a report , it seems 95.3% of our programming time goes to updating while 4.7% to actually using or adding func...

the money saved on the license went to the dev...now we are at 3000 in upgrade costs... can this stop ? or can you make a DIFF kind of update... aka intelligent update... not a COPY WHOLE SITE kindof...

you understand.. we ADD alot via our own code.. php/etc to this.. and you ruin it every time...

why not publish a DIFF of before and after !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:


It is company strategy making income from support + updates, solve own bugs...

I was going to update one of my sites that is on 2.0.13 but this forum stopped me from this thought as many bugs where discovered, same on 14, 15 till I found that free update period is over... So popping orange paid upgrade reminder irritates me a lot.

 
  • snorocket
  • Forum Janitor
  • Members
  • Join Date: 15-Mar 06
  • 2519 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 07:07 AM #20

I was going to update one of my sites that is on 2.0.13 but this forum stopped me from this thought as many bugs where discovered...

There has got to be at least 400+ bugs fixed since 2.0.13 and your worried about 2.1.1?
SNOROCKET.COM, Now Accepting PRE-ORDERS:
Customer Service (Helpdesk) Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1
Quote and Invoicing Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1