Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Google Checkout Button to close to Cart Checkout button Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • pako
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 06
  • 21 posts

Posted 23 November 2006 - 04:15 PM #1

Can anyone please let us know how we can add a small page break or something to add some space between the "standard" checkout button and the "Google" button? They are placed so close together, and we believe this will confuse customers and give the impression that we "ONLY" use the Google Checkout. See pic below
Posted Image

Attached Thumbnails

  • google.jpg


 
  • TonyK
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Mar 06
  • 1686 posts

Posted 23 November 2006 - 05:06 PM #2

why not say
"checkout
-OR-
google checkout"
Pimpin' skins since v1.0

 
  • pako
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 06
  • 21 posts

Posted 24 November 2006 - 05:35 PM #3

Yup, that is what I need to know... Does anyone have maybe a description on how to add the "or" to that area of the code? I have looked through all the templates and have not been able to find the right spot.

 
  • imac
  • Head of Product
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2076 posts

Posted 27 November 2006 - 06:49 AM #4

You can try to replace the following code in the [cscart_dir]\skins\default_blue\customer\cart_pages\cart.tpl file:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

with this:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$lang.or}</td>
</tr>
<tr>a
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

Also you should create the "or" language varible if it is empty.

 
  • pako
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 06
  • 21 posts

Posted 11 December 2006 - 08:27 PM #5

Nope did not work.....Anyone else? I think it may have to do with the call for the goolge button. But I do not see it....

 
  • pako
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 06
  • 21 posts

Posted 11 December 2006 - 08:41 PM #6

Ok.....NM....I figured it out.....

 
  • Virginia
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Dec 06
  • 12 posts

Posted 19 December 2006 - 12:25 AM #7

Ok.....NM....I figured it out.....


What did you do? I have the same problem.

 
  • pako
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 06
  • 21 posts

Posted 01 January 2007 - 11:16 PM #8

You can try to replace the following code in the [cscart_dir]\skins\default_blue\customer\cart_pages\cart.tpl file:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

with this:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$lang.or}</td>
</tr>
<tr>a
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

Also you should create the "or" language varible if it is empty.


Virginia,
This code is the correct code to fix the problem.

 
  • Zyles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Nov 06
  • 596 posts

Posted 01 January 2007 - 11:20 PM #9

What did you do? I have the same problem.


Try cleaning the cache when making template changes.
Marketing tip:

Did you know a targeted e-mail marketing campaign can bring conversion rates up to 3.9%? By using reliable e-mail marketing software you can upsell to existing customers on a tight budget. If you are not using e-mail marketing you are missing out big time. I recommend and use Aweber.

 

Posted 20 February 2007 - 04:32 PM #10

Please see http://forum.cs-cart...ead.php?p=11519

 
  • cjw
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 07
  • 17 posts

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:04 AM #11

I tried the fix that was listed in this thread but it didn't work for me either. I played with it and came up with an alternative.

Same file -- [cscart_dir]\skins\default_blue\customer\cart_pages\cart.tpl file:

Find this:

<td align="right">
{include file="buttons/checkout.tpl" but_onclick="javascript: if (fn_check_all_exceptions(true)) self.location='$index_script?$target_name=checkout&$mode_name=customer_info'; else alert(cannot_buy);"}</td>


Right after it you will insert this:

{if $checkout_add_button}
</tr><tr><td colspan="2" align="right"><br /><br /><br />{$lang.or}{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>


That replaces anything between the first section and this:

{/if}
</table>


Basically, it just leaves more space before the Google Checkout button. I didn't have the skill to get an "OR" between them so it looked good, so I didn't use it.
cjw
www.HRjungle.com

 
  • bangl4
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 07
  • 48 posts

Posted 24 April 2007 - 02:38 PM #12

Great advice on inserting a gap/text before "Google Checkout" button. Does anybody know how to change the google checkout button ? I have already got a link from Google (using Button generator URL using my merchant ID) for the checkout button but I see under ..../skin/myskin/cart_pages/cart.tpl it has a value {$checkout_add_button} but I don't know where to use my generated link ? I have also tried to find where exactly the values of these variables are defined but couldn't find.

I will appreciate any help. Thanks.

 
  • retrogamer
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-May 08
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 May 2008 - 02:14 PM #13

Thought I would update this thread as I'm running CS Cart 1.3.5 sp3, orange default skin, and there is no cart.tpl file with this latest release.

The template you will need to edit now is checkout.tpl which is where the button(s) can be found.
The links to the button images are found in root/payments/cc_processors/your payment method.php

I don't know if the exact code mods listed above will still work but with a bit or trial and error, it should be fairly easy to customise to your needs.

 
  • BOB'5
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 15-Dec 07
  • 47 posts

Posted 08 June 2009 - 06:14 PM #14

I need to add a space and the "OR" between the two checkout options too, but am unable to find what to change. As above the 1.3.5 sp3 is different



Any tips?

You can try to replace the following code in the [cscart_dir]\skins\default_blue\customer\cart_pages\cart.tpl file:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

with this:

<tr>
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$lang.or}</td>
</tr>
<tr>a
	<td colspan="2" align="right">{$checkout_add_button}</td>
</tr>

Also you should create the "or" language varible if it is empty.


In the final stages of going live... :D

Just got to sort out some bugs with Google Checkout :(

 
  • WebGuy
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Dec 08
  • 419 posts

Posted 08 June 2009 - 09:13 PM #15

In your checkout.tpl just add a <p>OR</p> underneath what is already there.
WebGuy
www.nutraceaonline.com
CS-CART VERSION: 1.3.5 SP4

 
  • BOB'5
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 15-Dec 07
  • 47 posts

Posted 10 June 2009 - 11:29 AM #16

Thankyou! :)
In the final stages of going live... :D

Just got to sort out some bugs with Google Checkout :(

 

Posted 10 October 2009 - 09:26 PM #17

any one know how to do this on CS cart 2.0.8?
add the -OR- that is?

Thanks in advance.
2.08 & 2.1.4

hosting with hosting4less.com

Japanese Sake Sets
http://www.pyroskins.com

 

Posted 12 October 2009 - 07:25 AM #18

Ok, came up with a quick and dirty fix for 2.0.8

In the file: views/checkout/components/cart_content.tpl

I changed

<div class="float-right">
{if $payment_methods}
{if $settings.General.one_page_checkout != "Y"}
{assign var="m_name" value="customer_info"}
{else}
{assign var="m_name" value="checkout"}
{/if}
{include file="buttons/checkout.tpl" but_onclick="fn_proceed_to_checkout('$m_name');" but_href="$index_script?dispatch=checkout.checkout"}
{/if}
{if $checkout_add_buttons}
{foreach from=$checkout_add_buttons item="checkout_add_button"}
<p>-{$checkout_add_button}</p>
{/foreach}
{/if}
</div>

to

<div class="float-right">
{if $payment_methods}
{if $settings.General.one_page_checkout != "Y"}
{assign var="m_name" value="customer_info"}
{else}
{assign var="m_name" value="checkout"}
{/if}
{include file="buttons/checkout.tpl" but_onclick="fn_proceed_to_checkout('$m_name');" but_href="$index_script?dispatch=checkout.checkout"}
{/if}
{if $checkout_add_buttons}
{foreach from=$checkout_add_buttons item="checkout_add_button"}
<p>-OR-</br>{$checkout_add_button}</p>
{/foreach}
{/if}
</div>


anyone have a better fix? as it was the simplest thing I can come up with as it no longer uses tables
2.08 & 2.1.4

hosting with hosting4less.com

Japanese Sake Sets
http://www.pyroskins.com