Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Items in Stock Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • ilookfab
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Mar 06
  • 52 posts

Posted 21 March 2006 - 06:58 AM #1

Why on Earth would a customer need to know how many items I have in stock???

How do i disable it? :-)

Thanks

 
  • TonyK
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Mar 06
  • 1686 posts

Posted 21 March 2006 - 02:55 PM #2

Because many customers dont want to order from a place that has to turn around and order it themselves, thereby taking weeks to get the product delivered.

Showing whats "in stock" gives the customer some confidence that the product is ready to ship.

Turn it off:

Administration -> Settings -> General

Under Catalog
Enable inventory tracking

 
  • ilookfab
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Mar 06
  • 52 posts

Posted 22 March 2006 - 03:47 AM #3

Inventory tracking should be available! like it is in X

Once the product quantity drops down to 0 - it says "Out Of Stock". Why would you want to reveal your stock amounts to your competetion????

One should still be able to keep inventory tracking feature while turning off "Amount In Stock Available"

 
  • TonyK
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Mar 06
  • 1686 posts

Posted 22 March 2006 - 02:04 PM #4

Uh, easy just edit the tpl....instead of saying "25 in stock", just remove the variable for 25....
like all software, it takes some configuring to meet your needs....

 
  • MarkWhoo
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Apr 06
  • 106 posts

Posted 09 April 2006 - 06:48 AM #5

To keep al of the code, all you need to do is comment out the code snipet that shows the amount display to end user right in the tpl file.

If you ever wish to add it back, it is as easy as removing the comment tags.

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:13 AM #6

i dont mind showing the customer the amount in stock, but i would like to just have a static number because we have a physical store and can get merchandise quickly. how would i just be able to put a numbe there but if it does become unavailable i could put that as well.

thanks alot
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • Glosjammer
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jan 06
  • 152 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:20 AM #7

Just an Instock / Awating stock woudl be good eh?

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:29 AM #8

cant add letters to the box. i looked at the code but i dont know that much about the script to mess around.
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development