Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Global options list Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • TexasGuy
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Mar 10
  • 546 posts

Posted 08 April 2010 - 09:04 PM #1

Well, I want to create a bunch of global options with the same name. However, if I choose them from a product option add, I cannot tell what option is what until I add it.

Would it be possible to show global option comments or add some additional field that is visible only from admin? The product list has product IDs that can be changed without entering the products, it would be cool if the similar way one could edit option descriptions that would not be visible to the customer but only used by the store managers.

Also, it would be nice if one could edit position without entering the options, like one can do with categories.

And, it would be cool if we could clone already created global options or custom product options like one can do with products.
PM me today for design/coding projects :P

 
  • JerryRider
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Dec 09
  • 61 posts

Posted 09 April 2010 - 05:54 AM #2

I also like the idea of having global options with identical display names on the customer side but different names on the admin side for easy identification.

An example would be:

Available Colors (works with many products)

Available Sizes

Choose Your Color

Select Your Color

Without this option, it becomes necessary to display options on the customer side with names like "Choose Your Florida Gators Tee Shirt Color" or "Choose Your Carolina Panthers Jersey Color" instead of just "Select Your Color".

Does anyone else find this frustrating?

 
  • TexasGuy
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Mar 10
  • 546 posts

Posted 09 April 2010 - 03:48 PM #3

This is what I am doing now.

Example, I have a 3 global options:

My Camera [for option #1]
My Camera [for option #2]
My Camera [for Christmas]

Then when I display the options, I ignore everything in the []. Thus, to the customer it looks like all are "My Camera" but to me it is meaningful.

Kind of a work around, not too elegant but works. Now I am testing to make sure it will not show up in, say, invoice or RMA...
PM me today for design/coding projects :P

 
  • JerryRider
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Dec 09
  • 61 posts

Posted 11 April 2010 - 07:45 PM #4

So anything in the brackets doesn't display on the customer side? Or is that workaround that involves changes to a template?

 
  • TexasGuy
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Mar 10
  • 546 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:17 PM #5

I can see option say: "Hard Drive [for Desktops]" in admin but it shows in customers' front end as "Hard Drive." Thus, I can have hard drives for desktops, for notebooks where options named uniformly through out the website. However, I can also quickly decide what option I should choose by looking into [xxxxxx].

I use something like this... [views/products/components/product_options.tpl]


{assign var="nname" value=$po.option_name}
{if $nname|stripos:"["!==false}
{assign var="x" value=$nname|stripos:"["}
{assign var="nname" value=$nname|substr:0:$x}
{assign var="nname" value=$nname|trim}
{php}echo $nname{/php}
{/if}


This removes anything after "[" inclusive. And trim removes any spacing before "[".
PM me today for design/coding projects :P

 
  • JerryRider
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Dec 09
  • 61 posts

Posted 21 April 2010 - 02:42 AM #6

I can see option say: "Hard Drive [for Desktops]" in admin but it shows in customers' front end as "Hard Drive." Thus, I can have hard drives for desktops, for notebooks where options named uniformly through out the website. However, I can also quickly decide what option I should choose by looking into [xxxxxx].

I use something like this... [views/products/components/product_options.tpl]


{assign var="nname" value=$po.option_name}
{if $nname|stripos:"["!==false}
{assign var="x" value=$nname|stripos:"["}
{assign var="nname" value=$nname|substr:0:$x}
{assign var="nname" value=$nname|trim}
{php}echo $nname{/php}
{/if}


This removes anything after "[" inclusive. And trim removes any spacing before "[".



Thanks, and all I'd have to do is add that snippet of PHP code to my product_options.tpl file?

 
  • jobosales
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Nov 06
  • 3114 posts

Posted 01 May 2010 - 12:16 AM #7

You can vote for this feature in the Ideas forum:
http://cscart.uservo...dition-to-displ

Bob
CS-Cart 2.0.14 (testing)

 
  • Party
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Sep 12
  • 66 posts

Posted 08 November 2012 - 07:11 AM #8

I agree with this.

CS-CART may consider to add a description field next to each Global Option in admin panel for identification purposes (see snapshot).

Cause the problem is, if you have 2 or more option tables using the same name (e. g. Size, Color, etc.), then you should open each one in order to select the right one.

Attached Thumbnails

  • img12.jpg


 
  • ghostrider
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Jan 11
  • 177 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:08 AM #9

This is absolutely necessary. I'm currently having four global options named size and six global options named color!