Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Shipping Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • getjoel
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Dec 09
  • 67 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 04:06 PM #1

Once you have your site integrated with UPS.. Are you supposed to set up a weight for each product? What happens if you don't set a weight? I have a customer that's never set up weights and shipping always seemed to be accurate and now that she's added weights.. it seems to be REALLY high?

 
  • Struck
  • Teetering on Genious
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Mar 09
  • 2502 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 04:10 PM #2

You have to setup a weight for each product unless you specify to use Priority Mail with Flat Rate Boxs
Cooking with Gas on Version 4.1.2 (But proceeding with caution....)

 
  • getjoel
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Dec 09
  • 67 posts

Posted 23 December 2009 - 07:30 PM #3

She's saying that all of her products are less then 1lb.. so weight doesn't apply.. UPS has a minimum weight they use for that situation.. And she said that she compared what her cart is spitting out.. to what UPS has on their website and she says her store is charging more than UPS is directly. What else could be causing her store to be more expensive?

 
  • Struck
  • Teetering on Genious
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Mar 09
  • 2502 posts

Posted 23 December 2009 - 08:55 PM #4

Within your admin, "Shipping Settings" For UPS, Make certain the Pickup Type is set correctly. Also make sure the Package Type matches your customers actual scenario.
Cooking with Gas on Version 4.1.2 (But proceeding with caution....)

 
  • getjoel
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Dec 09
  • 67 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 04:58 PM #5

They do match.. She is sending out packages and it's set to packages..

 
  • Struck
  • Teetering on Genious
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Mar 09
  • 2502 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 05:09 PM #6

Make certain the Pickup Type is set correctly.
Cooking with Gas on Version 4.1.2 (But proceeding with caution....)

 
  • getjoel
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Dec 09
  • 67 posts

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:17 AM #7

Where would I check that? And what should it be?