Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No Shipping Location Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • datawest
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Aug 07
  • 16 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 02:53 PM #1

I have been trying as best as I can to resolve this issue:
"Unfortunately no shipping options are available for your location." but I cannot, I have been trying to find info on this forum to resolve the issue and no matter what I do I cannot get it resolved, I have checked weights, I am trying to use Canada Post and/or UPS and only once I have customer shipping say I could proceed with a order otherwise I cannot purchase anything with the cart.
I have a clean install of 2.010 so there is no import problems and I have only 3 items in my database. I cleared my browsers caches as well. Any suggestions?

 
  • roban
  • Senior Member
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 23-Oct 06
  • 1132 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 03:55 PM #2

Assuming your locations, weights and shipping methods are correct make sure that in shipping methods the box 'Members' is checked for 'all and if you are using Suppliers, under Shipping Methods click 'edit' your shipping method (ups,etc) and make sure that in the Suppliers box, all suppliers are selected.

Along with the above, in your UPS shipping method/Shipping service make sure you have the correct service. You may have to try a few to get the correct service.

 
  • jobosales
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Nov 06
  • 3114 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 04:51 PM #3

In addition to Roban's suggestions, also make sure you have the package dimensions entered in the Shipping Settings in Administration->Settings.

Bob
CS-Cart 2.0.14 (testing)

 
  • Struck
  • Teetering on Genious
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Mar 09
  • 2502 posts

Posted 02 December 2009 - 09:37 PM #4

Also, in addition to what Bob & Roban mention ;) , make sure your default location address settings are set within Admin>Settings>General>Default Location
Cooking with Gas on Version 4.1.2 (But proceeding with caution....)

 
  • datawest
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Aug 07
  • 16 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 04:36 AM #5

I am trying everything I can find or think or and every option that I can see and I still have "Unfortunately no shipping options are available for your location."

I don't understand why it has to be so hard, I once had UPS only while I also had Canada Post enabled and now I have nothing. Can someone explain what I am doing wrong or why does it have to be so hard. It was so easy to install but I cannot go live with no shipping.

 
  • Luziano
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Dec 09
  • 13 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 02:33 PM #6

I am trying everything I can find or think or and every option that I can see and I still have "Unfortunately no shipping options are available for your location."

I don't understand why it has to be so hard, I once had UPS only while I also had Canada Post enabled and now I have nothing. Can someone explain what I am doing wrong or why does it have to be so hard. It was so easy to install but I cannot go live with no shipping.


member name : luziano luziano@free.fr

Listen I am having the sdame problem as you and I am pulling my hair out.
IBut I do not have the option of selecting shipping methods . I had to crete new ones as all my ptoduct comes from UK; I had to setup and define for Royale Mail.
If you find a solution PLEASE let me know and I will do likewise.

Thanks
Luziano

 
  • roban
  • Senior Member
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 23-Oct 06
  • 1132 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 08:08 PM #7

Check your products and make sure that if you are using suppliers, under each product/addons, you have the supplier showing from the Suppliers drop down.

 
  • datawest
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Aug 07
  • 16 posts

Posted 10 December 2009 - 04:56 AM #8

When I enable suppliers as a addon, nothing changes, it does not show anywhere else that suppliers is a option so even though I have read to "check the suppliers" ....they are not showing up as a option after enabling which I thought was odd. I will try again because I am desperate but so far it has not done anything.

- Ok to update this further, I enable Suppliers - I then add a supplier name and now I must add products that the supplier sells...I really don't need this option as I will not be shipping from supplier direct, but anyways even when I do add a product with supplier, still the same problem, no shipping available for this new item.

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 779 posts

Posted 11 December 2009 - 03:53 AM #9

Took me ages to get my head around Locations &Localizations as how they work w shipping methods.

1. If your not using more than one supplier, turn OFF the suppliers addon.
-Note there is a bug in 2..0.x that sends out 2 emails to suppliers for each order, One in USD and the other in your site default currency. And on my site the Customer gets 2x Invoice Emails, One in USD and the other in AUD default currency!. Im still waiting for a fix, but nothing yet.

2. If you dont need to use LocaliZations then dont set any up. Each product needs to have at least one localization selected . Each Shipping Method is relevant to its defined LocaliZation.

3. Shipping Methods.....Hell...once again if you dont need Suppliers or more than one Localization steer clear of using them.
- Note there are BUGS in localizations where DISABLED LocaliZations and DISABLED Locations are still affecting the way the site works. This is stuffing the sites ability to select the correct LocaliZation when a visitor browses to your site. Im still waiting for a fix, but csc helpdesk seem to be allocating very little time to the problem. A MAJOR bug as I feel, but CSC HelpDesk have not come up with the goods as yet.

So
Shipping/taxes > Shipping Methods > General:
- need Supplier and LocaliZation(s) assigned if your site uses them.
Shipping/taxes > Shipping Methods > Shipping Charges:
- are defined for each Location (not LocaliZation) that you have set up in Shipping/taxes > Locations
Shipping/taxes > Locations:
- Each Location is specific to one ore more LocaliZation(not Location) that you have set up in Shipping/taxes > LocaliZation

If any of this is set up wrong, the products might not show and/or the Products shipping method will not show in checkout. AND if you have added a LocaliZation or a Location that you no longer need to use for your site, Dont just Disable it, DELETE it as it will still effect site operation even if disabled.
Confused? .

 
  • KBM
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Dec 08
  • 252 posts

Posted 11 December 2009 - 06:30 AM #10

I have been trying as best as I can to resolve this issue:
"Unfortunately no shipping options are available for your location." but I cannot, I have been trying to find info on this forum to resolve the issue and no matter what I do I cannot get it resolved, I have checked weights, I am trying to use Canada Post and/or UPS and only once I have customer shipping say I could proceed with a order otherwise I cannot purchase anything with the cart.
I have a clean install of 2.010 so there is no import problems and I have only 3 items in my database. I cleared my browsers caches as well. Any suggestions?



In a way I'm glad someone is finally sharing my pain. You probably have everything set up right in the backend. I think its a cs-cart bug. I bet a lot of people have the same issue and they just dont know it yet. I hope your able to find a solution.


I'm sure its a bug I had JesseLeeStringer take a look at my site several months ago and he couldn't find the solution either. He's basically the community pro around here.
Its a shame that cs-cart has a serious bug like this. It's really hard to trouble shoot because sometimes it works. Since I ship to all locations I would love for CS-Cart to make a button to turn that silly "unable to ship..." off.

I hope you figure out a solution.

Version 4.3.9

 


 
  • datawest
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Aug 07
  • 16 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 04:39 AM #11

Ok so I truly appreciate someone taking the time to try to explain what to look for with clear instructions. After trying the suggestions I stumbled upon this...

I should have some rates setup in shipping charges for each shipping company, whatever amounts are fine as long as there is something and then I deleted Canada and US shipping locations because I finally thought enough is enough and all of a sudden it now works.
Hmmmm... ok now I can at least tweak it but I MUST have rates for shipping companies otherwise it will not show up as a option.

 
  • GoldBarKid
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Oct 09
  • 10 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 08:45 PM #12

Quick feedback: I had the same problem getting the message: "Unfortunately no shipping options are available for your location" until I disabled the "Suppliers" addon (which I did not really need).

So this might work for some: if you don't need it, don't turn it on!

 
  • jbenitos
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Dec 09
  • 173 posts

Posted 18 December 2009 - 05:14 AM #13

Hmm the only way I solved it with a new installation was to create a localization (with necessary shipping locations...in my case every country in the world basically), and then add this localization in every category, product, block, page, quick link etc.

It seems like a crazy thing to do, but I presume that's the only way forward?. Unless it's possible to just tick a box somewhere so you don't have to go through all of that.

or am I just getting confused haha.

cheers

 
  • knowmad
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-Jan 07
  • 14 posts

Posted 16 August 2010 - 07:23 PM #14

I ran into this issue yet again after enabling suppliers (which I need). It is necessary to add a separate shipping method for EVERY SUPPLIER. Note that when you enable suppliers option, there will be a drop-down list of all the suppliers you add to the system when you edit a shipping method. Create a separate shipping method and be sure that you have at least one method setup for each supplier.


Good luck!
--
Knowmad Technologies - E-business Web Sites
http://www.knowmad.com

 
  • tphalen
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Oct 10
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 October 2010 - 06:29 PM #15

I just installed CS-Cart and keep getting that same message: "Unfortunately, no shipping options are available for your location. Please contact us and we will see about delivering to you."

I've followed all the steps in this thread...no luck.

I am setting up a store for a client. He ships from his own establishment (so, no supplies needed) and only in the US (so, I'm assuming, no Localizations needed). Set up the shipping methods (he is only shipping using the USPS Flat Rate Boxes - small, medium and large), and set up the shipping cost based off of the USPS site.

Still doesn't like me. Beginning to think I made a bad decision here...

Anyone figure this monster out yet?

 

Posted 10 March 2011 - 07:06 AM #16

Hi All.

I had the same issue on a new install of 2.1.3, in the end (while going over these forum posts) I decided to go back to the Locations, delete the location I had created and then configured the default location to the country that I wanted to use, once saving off the edited default (all countries - re-edited) and refreshing the store registration, The "Sorry" message was gone and my shipping options where up and ready to go.

Hope this helps. I was not using any other Supplier add-ons at the time, I'd only added the SEO add-on and left the rest as default. Happy CS-Carting.

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 779 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 12:03 AM #17

I fell for this issue again in my new store v2.1.4.
I set-up two new Shipping Locations intended for use with a new shipping method for a newly added supplier,
ShippingMethod_new - Supplier-new - Location-B zipcode filtered= "2*"
ShippingMethod_new - Supplier-new - Location-C zipcode filtered=blank- no filtering
and already have
Supplier-one - Location-A zipcode filtered=blank- no filtering
What this did was break the shipping for all Supplier-one orders to any postcode starting with "2"
Even tho the suppliers are different.

To work around this , I had to define zipcode filtered="*" for all other suppliers shipping methods so they would show in the cart.

The CSCart reference guide for shipping is woeful , and there is no explanation of the difference between filter=blank and filter="*".
And the fact that location setings of one supplier are affecting those of another just means this is still Buggy.

I would be interested to know if there is an Adddon or mod for CScart tha fixxex all the bugs and provides amore proffesional Shipping Managemant Functionality.