Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Poor Thumbnail image quality Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 04:57 AM #1

I have recently upgrade from 135 sp4 to 2.0.5. Now when i upload any new images the quality of that image was losing pixels.

On JPEG format quality (0-100) - i have given 80 and also change to 100 but nothing work. I reupload the image and still the same problem.

Only getting problem on thumbnail which is shows on featured products.

Any solution ? :( :eek:
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 06:04 AM #2

did you clear your cache?

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 06:25 AM #3

Yeah same problem
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • joe
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Jan 09
  • 824 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 07:08 AM #4

Could you provide a link so we can see how bad the quality is?
PM me for custom project

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 07:22 AM #5

Could you provide a link so we can see how bad the quality is?


PM was Sent
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 16 July 2009 - 02:40 PM #6

any help ?
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3109 posts

Posted 16 July 2009 - 02:52 PM #7

any help ?


send me also

4.5.2 SP2


 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 04:50 AM #8

I can confirm this. I am having the same issue since I went to 2.0.6. The image quality has definitely gone down on thumbnails. Setting is on 100 for image quality both before and after. I may be going crazy, but I could swear my logo is now out of focus as well.

Even my logo has gone blurry....


Example:

1.3.5
http://www.thebutter...ragonflies.html

2.0.6
hXXp://cs2.thebutterflygrove.cXm/dragonflies/avery-nylon-dragonflies.html

(please replace x's)



and here:


http://www.thebutter...-dragonfly.html

hXXp://cs2.thebutterflygrove.cXm/dragonflies/riley-dragonflies/purple-riley-dragonfly.html

(again, replace x's)

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:07 AM #9

Darius solved my problem, thanks to him and thanks to all who try to help me to find out this problem.
CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:10 AM #10

Darius solved my problem, thanks to him and thanks to all who try to help me to find out this problem.


what was the solution?

 
  • miracles
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Sep 07
  • 1533 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:13 AM #11

Here is the solution

Done!

You had
admin.php?dispatch=settings.manage§ion_id=Appe arance

Thumbnail width on product list page (leave empty to use original size) 130 setting.

I have removed it.

So if you upload thumb images manually leave it blank. If you you set automatic resize adjust to settings set in

admin.php?dispatch=settings.manage§ion_id=Thum bnails

Good luck.

CS-CART 3.0.6 GRENADE

Please vote for CDN Add-on

For SEO Article Submission, Forum Profile Links, Web 2.0 links, contact me through PM.

 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:24 AM #12

Yeah, I have the settings correct, I use thumbnail generation

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3109 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 05:52 AM #13

Yeah, I have the settings correct, I use thumbnail generation


Increase the quality value then.

PS I'd say your images are good.

4.5.2 SP2


 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 06:02 AM #14

Increase the quality value then.

PS I'd say your images are good.


The value is already set to 100.

They are ok, but they are better on my 1.3.5

 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 06:13 AM #15

double post

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3109 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 07:46 AM #16

The value is already set to 100.

They are ok, but they are better on my 1.3.5


If the value is 100 and same as source so it just scales the image and should not change quality at all...

4.5.2 SP2


 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 07:57 AM #17

Right. That's what i can't figure out. The images are identical images from previous cart and so are the quality settings. Why would the quality change with the cart?

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3109 posts

Posted 17 July 2009 - 09:29 AM #18

Right. That's what i can't figure out. The images are identical images from previous cart and so are the quality settings. Why would the quality change with the cart?


From what I can see:

2x
300px × 225px (scaled to 200px × 150px)

135
200px × 150px (scaled to 180px × 135px)

while the original file is 800px × 600px.

How are these are exact setting match ?

4.5.2 SP2


 
  • moka
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 08
  • 634 posts

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:44 PM #19

Turns out the issue is NOT 2.0.6, but with FF3.5!! We switched the same day as the upgrade. Other browsers seem to be fine. Not that this solves my problem. My header looks lame in ff3.5 :(

As far as I understand it, it has to do with the css being incompatible with ff, but I don't know enough to fix the problem.

http://forum.pbase.c...94560476aa53781

The images are great in other browsers

Glad to know that I'm NOT crazy

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 28 February 2016 - 11:30 AM #20

fixed.