Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

4.2.4 To 4.7.1 Sp2 - Big Step Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 30 January 2018 - 10:14 PM #1

Hi all

 

I have at https://www.domain.com V4.2.4

I install at: http://subdomain.domain.com V4.7.1

 

In fact i create a new website there... i move, products, users, orders, settings, all i want

Now it is the big challenge

 

Which is the easy way to move 4.7.1 to root domain ?!

 

I now it is the more ways and settings and i don`t want to miss something.

My customer don`t must to see any major change or downtime

 

Thanks


CS Cart lovers


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3,469 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:49 AM #2

http://docs.cs-cart....ent_folder.html



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,431 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 08:26 AM #3

 

Additional step which is not described in the article:

 

Go to Administration -> Stores page and change http and https locations for the store-front


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:11 PM #4

Would be to easy to be just this :)


CS Cart lovers


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3,469 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:39 PM #5

Additional step which is not described in the article:

 

Go to Administration -> Stores page and change http and https locations for the store-front

 

Under Administration → Stores, choose a store, and replace the Storefront URL value with the new one.

 



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,431 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 01:43 PM #6

 

 

WOW, looks like I searched in the end or article only :)


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,218 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 08:47 PM #7

Hi all

 

I have at https://www.domain.com V4.2.4

I install at: http://subdomain.domain.com V4.7.1

 

In fact i create a new website there... i move, products, users, orders, settings, all i want

Now it is the big challenge

 

Which is the easy way to move 4.7.1 to root domain ?!

 

I now it is the more ways and settings and i don`t want to miss something.

My customer don`t must to see any major change or downtime

 

Thanks

Did you export/import orders/products/users?  Or how did you migrate that data?


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 09:02 PM #8

Did you export/import orders/products/users?  Or how did you migrate that data?

With .csv export .. !!!

Wat is so strange in that ?

It is allready done... i need just to move it... i guess this week


CS Cart lovers


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,218 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 09:44 PM #9

With .csv export .. !!!

Wat is so strange in that ?

It is allready done... i need just to move it... i guess this week

Didn't say it was anything strange.it's just that it usually doesn't work completely or properly given the differences in schemas between versions. 


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,431 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 08:04 AM #10

Please make sure that orders are assigned to correct users. Since user ID is not exported to the users feed, users in the new store can have wrong IDs


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • Memtimintursun
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Sep 17
  • 149 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 09:10 AM #11

Please make sure that orders are assigned to correct users. Since user ID is not exported to the users feed, users in the new store can have wrong IDs

 

I haven't faced this type of things, but I believe who uses multi-vendor will face on some case. just want to learn, what is solution then?

 

how do you migrate the correct user ID?



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,431 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 01:52 PM #12

I haven't faced this type of things, but I believe who uses multi-vendor will face on some case. just want to learn, what is solution then?

 

how do you migrate the correct user ID?

 

Small modification is required to add user ID to the feed


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,218 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 07:41 PM #13

And you can use the following function (NOT TESTED)  to re-adjust them after you do the orders import.

function my_check_order_users() {
  echo "<pre>";
  db_query("CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS ?:orders_bkp LIKE ?:orders");
  db_query("REPLACE ?:orders_bkp SELECT * FROM ?:orders");
  printf("Backed up orders table to orders_bkp\n");
 
  foreach(db_get_array("SELECT o.order_id, o.email, o.user_id, u.user_id AS uid
        LEFT JOIN ?:users AS u ON o.email=u.email
        FROM ?:orders AS o") as $order_data) {
    if( empty($order_data['user_id']) || $order_data['uid'] == '$order_data['user_id'] )
      continue;  // skip anonymous and valid
 
    db_query("UPDATE ?:orders SET user_id=?i WHERE order_id=?i", $order_data['uid'], $order_data['order_id']);
    printf("Reset user_id in order '%s' from '%d' to '%d'\n",
         $order_data['order_id'], $order_data['user_id'], $order_data['uid']);
  }
die("Done");
}

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 08:25 PM #14

 

And you can use the following function (NOT TESTED)  to re-adjust them after you do the orders import.

function my_check_order_users() {
  echo "<pre>";
  db_query("CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS ?:orders_bkp LIKE ?:orders");
  db_query("REPLACE ?:orders_bkp SELECT * FROM ?:orders");
  printf("Backed up orders table to orders_bkp\n");
 
  foreach(db_get_array("SELECT o.order_id, o.email, o.user_id, u.user_id AS uid
        LEFT JOIN ?:users AS u ON o.email=u.email
        FROM ?:orders AS o") as $order_data) {
    if( empty($order_data['user_id']) || $order_data['uid'] == '$order_data['user_id'] )
      continue;  // skip anonymous and valid
 
    db_query("UPDATE ?:orders SET user_id=?i WHERE order_id=?i", $order_data['uid'], $order_data['order_id']);
    printf("Reset user_id in order '%s' from '%d' to '%d'\n",
         $order_data['order_id'], $order_data['user_id'], $order_data['uid']);
  }
die("Done");
}

Yes.. I have not even noticed this

 

tbirnseth check my atach

Attached Thumbnails

  • test.png

CS Cart lovers


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,218 posts

Posted 01 February 2018 - 10:00 PM #15

Yes.. I have not even noticed this

 

tbirnseth check my atach

Not sure what I'm supposed to check....


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 03 February 2018 - 08:57 PM #16

If someone create a new account.. will show order history from other account

 

X create new account, and after that in Order from his account shows orders from Y user 

 

In fact i don`t need and my customers too... we don`t need to keep orders history...even that... if we start from zero, orders history will show from other accounts 

 

:?


CS Cart lovers


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 03 February 2018 - 09:55 PM #17

Yes... i see

 

I must to enter 

user_number

manual from old datebase... direct 

 

Pfff... i avoid to play with mysql...Everytime i am in, i must to broke something

 

tbirnseth

also i`m afraid to use that function :(


CS Cart lovers


 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4,150 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 09:58 AM #18

Yes... i see

 

I must to enter 

user_number

manual from old datebase... direct 

 

Pfff... i avoid to play with mysql...Everytime i am in, i must to broke something

 

tbirnseth

also i`m afraid to use that function :(

create a test store and do it all there first, if it works then do same to live stores


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,218 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 06:47 PM #19

tbirnseth

also i`m afraid to use that function  :(

 

Was just providing as an example of how to sync orders with user_id's based on email address.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 94 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 08:32 PM #20

In my case was 2200 orders... so was not something that must have remained compulsory

 

As i said... export and import csv users don`t work with "user_number" row too... so if someone create a new account will be "user_2" other "user_3" and so on.... and that users will view in his account some orders from oldest user_number... from someonelse

 

All knows that my skills are limited, so :

I export xml file from oldest database from "cscart_users" table and import to the new database in same place

And now all my users are ok

Except usersgroup...was 100 users to one users group in my case so i make it manual

 

Orders looks good now... buy only look

If you click a product from users orders profile or admin panel... will direct to an wrong product ....obvious that product id dosen`t exist or replaced. But this is not bad for me... 

 

Tonight i will move

I will back with other thing

I am happy with my big step 

:)

 


CS Cart lovers