Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Regarding Google Adwords Code In Complete.tpl File Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • satya1328
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 15
  • 73 posts

Posted 10 October 2017 - 09:40 AM #1

Hi all,

 

         I have used the following script in my "design/themes/responsive/templates/views/checkout/complete.tpl" file.

 

<!-- Google Code for Thank you page conversion tracker for StoreYa Conversion Page -->
<script type="text/javascript">
/* <![CDATA[ */
var google_conversion_id = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_language = "xx";
var google_conversion_format = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_color = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_label = "xxxxxx";
var google_conversion_value = xxxxxxx;
var google_conversion_currency = "xxxxxx";
var google_remarketing_only = xxxxxxx;
/* ]]> */
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="//www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
</script>
<noscript>
<div style="display:inline;">
<img height="1" width="1" style="border-style:none;" alt="" src="//www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/847272632/?value=1.00&amp;currency_code=USD&amp;label=GGVbCJWLtnIQuLWBlAM&amp;guid=ON&amp;script=0"/>
</div>
</noscript>

 

it should be placed as displayed below on the order confirmation page. Currently, the code is displaying on my homepage. So i have removed the code from "design/themes/responsive/templates/views/checkout/complete.tpl" file and cleared the cache also. But still it was displaying the code on my homepage.

 

  I don't know why it was displaying after i have removed the code from the file and cleared the cache.

 

  Anybody please help me, How to stop this code. It was a high priority to me.

 

My Store URL: https://www.dealmaar.com/

 



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 15,781 posts

Posted 10 October 2017 - 01:05 PM #2

Looks like other file was also changed. Since this code is displayed on all pages, I suggest you to check blocks on the Default  layout and the design/themes/THEME/templates/index.tpl file


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • poppedweb
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Aug 16
  • 186 posts

Posted 10 October 2017 - 03:39 PM #3

Hi all,

 

         I have used the following script in my "design/themes/responsive/templates/views/checkout/complete.tpl" file.

 

<!-- Google Code for Thank you page conversion tracker for StoreYa Conversion Page -->
<script type="text/javascript">
/* <![CDATA[ */
var google_conversion_id = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_language = "xx";
var google_conversion_format = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_color = "xxxxxxx";
var google_conversion_label = "xxxxxx";
var google_conversion_value = xxxxxxx;
var google_conversion_currency = "xxxxxx";
var google_remarketing_only = xxxxxxx;
/* ]]> */
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="//www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
</script>
<noscript>
<div style="display:inline;">
<img height="1" width="1" style="border-style:none;" alt="" src="//www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/847272632/?value=1.00&amp;currency_code=USD&amp;label=GGVbCJWLtnIQuLWBlAM&amp;guid=ON&amp;script=0"/>
</div>
</noscript>

 

it should be placed as displayed below on the order confirmation page. Currently, the code is displaying on my homepage. So i have removed the code from "design/themes/responsive/templates/views/checkout/complete.tpl" file and cleared the cache also. But still it was displaying the code on my homepage.

 

  I don't know why it was displaying after i have removed the code from the file and cleared the cache.

 

  Anybody please help me, How to stop this code. It was a high priority to me.

 

My Store URL: https://www.dealmaar.com/

 

Or you just add the dispatch to the template editor and add it in the special html code section.

 

To do this do the following:

 

1. Design > Layouts.

2. Add layout page.

3. Select order landing page.

4. Add the correct code snippet in special html code.

5. Add the proper content in the new tab (as cs-cart does not do this by default you will have to create a span16 grid and add a main content block inside of it).

6. Enjoy!



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 15,781 posts

Posted 11 October 2017 - 06:04 AM #4

 

  Anybody please help me, How to stop this code. It was a high priority to me.

 

If you do not find a reason of it, PM me temporary FTP access so that we can help you to find changed file


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • satya1328
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 15
  • 73 posts

Posted 11 October 2017 - 08:18 AM #5

Looks like other file was also changed. Since this code is displayed on all pages, I suggest you to check blocks on the Default  layout and the design/themes/THEME/templates/index.tpl file

Hi eComLabs,

 

 Thanks for your response, I have checked the blocks and index.tpl as per your suggestion. But the code doesn't exists in those files. Please help me to solve the issue.

 

Regards,

Satya.



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 15,781 posts

Posted 11 October 2017 - 12:44 PM #6

 Thanks for your response, I have checked the blocks and index.tpl as per your suggestion. But the code doesn't exists in those files. Please help me to solve the issue.

 

It is required to debug the code. PM me temporary access


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия