Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Ebay Synchronization Add-On: Improvements And New Features Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 601 posts

Posted 11 May 2016 - 09:29 PM #41

I'm a somewhat new cs-cart user and came from BigCommerce. Inkfrog has an inexpensive ebay sync addon for BigCommerce and several other carts that syncs inventory, pricing, and other things. The syncing is 2-way. i.e. if you sell an item on ebay, inventory in the store is adjusted, and vice versa. I wish the Inkfrog addon was available for csc.

 

 

Yeah that sounds great.  



 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 31 May 2016 - 07:31 PM #42

OK, I gave ebay addon a second chance and what a disapointment.

 

It installs setups just fine. Retries categories, checks for no new orders just fine appart from trying to export a product to ebay, processing pops up and stays there forever.

 

No error in error logs, cscart logs, ebay logs. Absolutely nothing.

 

Firefox addon httpfox gives result 500 while making POST to

http://www.domain.co...fined&is_ajax=3

 

Any thoughts?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 02 June 2016 - 09:53 AM #43

Stay away from this addon! It is poor poor product. Just asking few questions in support will cost you more then actual addon that has no documentation..

 

Bought this addon and it does not do anything nor it shows any error. Support is wonderful, we got no time, we are busy, buy more support credits and we will tell you what supposed to be in product documentation.

 

In real world law poor described product gets refund 99.9%


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 03 June 2016 - 03:51 PM #44

Ok finally its sorted.

Tested to send a product to site that got english + eur that was Ireland.

Problems:

1. I have specified international shipping cost but after exporting to Ireland ebay market product is specified as are sent to Ireland only.

2. Exported features are missing prefix or suffix, number is sent but explanation for measurment say mm not.

3. Product condition is not exported how to make all exported as new? New without tags or similar?

4. Weight is not exported as identifier?

5. Want to enable Best offer feature by default, how to do that?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 03 June 2016 - 03:53 PM #45

I would really appreciate if someone would come up with hack so currency would be treated just as number in who cares currency ?

Since in product description edit page ebay price can be overriden I will adjust euro to usd 10% gap in that field..


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 04 June 2016 - 08:13 AM #46

/design/backend/templates/addons/ebay/hooks/products/tabs_content.post.tpl

 

has following

 <div class="control-group cm-no-hide-input">
                <label class="control-label" for="elm_ebay_full_descr">{__("ebay_description")}{include file="common/tooltip.tpl" tooltip={__("ebay_description_tooltip")}}:</label>
                <div class="controls">
            <textarea {if $product_data.override == 'N' || empty($product_data.override)}disabled="disabled"{/if} id="elm_ebay_full_descr" name="product_data[ebay_description]" cols="55" rows="8" class="cm-wysiwyg input-large cm-no-hide-input">
                {if $product_data.override == 'Y' || !empty($product_data.ebay_description)}
                    {$product_data.ebay_description}
                {else}
                    {$product_data.full_description}
                {/if}
            </textarea>

Is there a way to add following

{$product.weight} ({$settings.General.weight_symbol})

or this

{include file="views/products/components/product_features.tpl" product_features=$product.product_features details_page=true}

to

{$product_data.full_description}

Also to add some additional lang variable text to description ?

 

 

Maybe there is a smarter way to realize this ?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 07 June 2016 - 06:54 AM #47

In case somebody needs to put product weight to description automatically, eComLabs helped me out here.

 

Add

{__("weight")}: {$product_data.weight} ({$settings.General.weight_symbol})

after

{$product_data.full_description}

of course it would be much better if weight would be sent as product identifier, but unfortunately no chance to get cs-cart even paid support these days..

 

 

/design/backend/templates/addons/ebay/hooks/products/tabs_content.post.tpl

 

has following

 <div class="control-group cm-no-hide-input">
                <label class="control-label" for="elm_ebay_full_descr">{__("ebay_description")}{include file="common/tooltip.tpl" tooltip={__("ebay_description_tooltip")}}:</label>
                <div class="controls">
            <textarea {if $product_data.override == 'N' || empty($product_data.override)}disabled="disabled"{/if} id="elm_ebay_full_descr" name="product_data[ebay_description]" cols="55" rows="8" class="cm-wysiwyg input-large cm-no-hide-input">
                {if $product_data.override == 'Y' || !empty($product_data.ebay_description)}
                    {$product_data.ebay_description}
                {else}
                    {$product_data.full_description}
                {/if}
            </textarea>

Is there a way to add following

{$product.weight} ({$settings.General.weight_symbol})

or this

{include file="views/products/components/product_features.tpl" product_features=$product.product_features details_page=true}

to

{$product_data.full_description}

Also to add some additional lang variable text to description ?

 

 

Maybe there is a smarter way to realize this ?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 07 June 2016 - 06:58 AM #48

Appears there is no know solution to this so if anyone is interested forget about this..

 

I would really appreciate if someone would come up with hack so currency would be treated just as number in who cares currency ?

Since in product description edit page ebay price can be overriden I will adjust euro to usd 10% gap in that field..


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 07 June 2016 - 07:00 AM #49

This is a BUG. If you have a feature group that is not assigned to any category, addon will not export products to ebay and will not give out any error message in logs..

 

Stay away from this addon! It is poor poor product. Just asking few questions in support will cost you more then actual addon that has no documentation..

 

Bought this addon and it does not do anything nor it shows any error. Support is wonderful, we got no time, we are busy, buy more support credits and we will tell you what supposed to be in product documentation.

 

In real world law poor described product gets refund 99.9%


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 161 posts

Posted 07 June 2016 - 09:01 AM #50

Dear Darius,

I apologize for not replying sooner.

As I've been told, the bug you described appeared when there was a feature group without subfeatures. If that feature group applied to the category of the exported product or to all the categories of your store, then the export couldn't be completed. The problem has been fixed, but I don't know when the fix will be released: either in 4.3.8, or in a later version.

The add-on does have documentation, which is available here. However, I realize that something can always be improved. Thank you for bringing up those questions; I'll try to incorporate the answers to as many of them as possible in the documentation.

 

1. I have specified international shipping cost but after exporting to Ireland ebay market product is specified as are sent to Ireland only.


For now CS-Cart doesn't export the International shipping service setting of eBay templates. It is one of the unresolved issues mentioned in this post.

 

2. Exported features are missing prefix or suffix, number is sent but explanation for measurement, say mm, is not.


The prefix and suffix are indeed not exported to eBay, although I can't say yet whether it was intentional or not.

 

3. Product condition is not exported how to make all exported as new? New without tags or similar?


The eBay category condition field appears on the Payments tab of the eBay template settings. It only appears for some categories (which you select on the General tab).

 

4. Weight is not exported as identifier?


The weight is taken from the Shipping Properties tab on the product editing page.
 
 

5. Want to enable Best offer feature by default, how to do that?


I think this functionality hasn't been implemented in the add-on yet.

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 07 June 2016 - 09:54 AM #51

The add-on does have documentation, which is available here. However, I realize that something can always be improved. Thank you for bringing up those questions; I'll try to incorporate the answers to as many of them as possible in the documentation.

 

Yes I know about this. It appears to me that addon is coded this way so absolutely no functionality change can be made to it..

 

The eBay category condition field appears on the Payments tab of the eBay template settings. It only appears for some categories (which you select on the General tab).

 

 

That is correct, tested few categories, on some ability to specify condition appears on others not. But strangely that while in ebay product revise I was able to specify new while ability to specify from addon was not available. Maybe some ebay categories require specify condition and some not.

 

The weight is taken from the Shipping Properties tab on the product editing page.

 

Maybe its taken but I cant see weight anywhere on ebay shown for a customer.


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 08 June 2016 - 07:30 AM #52

If there was a way to add extra custom specific or a feature that was some text enabled by default for every single product in store by default this would be a real life saver, can this be done somehow?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 08 June 2016 - 04:21 PM #53

I think you got a bug on ebay addon.

 

If feature is select box > number, even you do no select anything in select box of product details page, this feature is exported to ebay site as value 0.

 

Also please fix the problem with international shipping, it is a huge problem not to be able to post world wide!


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 17 June 2016 - 07:42 AM #54

Made sale on ebay. Tested how order import from ebay works.

 

Imported just email address and product details, no shipping or billing address or persons contacts. Order is open, not yet paid in ebay, is all this normal?


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 161 posts

Posted 17 June 2016 - 01:33 PM #55

Made sale on ebay. Tested how order import from ebay works.
 
Imported just email address and product details, no shipping or billing address or persons contacts. Order is open, not yet paid in ebay, is all this normal?


Hello, Darius. Our specialists couldn't reproduce this issue. We imported an order that was still awaiting payment, and an order that had already been paid for via PayPal. In both cases the shipping and billing address were successfully imported.

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 652 posts

Posted 18 June 2016 - 05:51 AM #56

... Our specialists couldn't reproduce this issue. ...

Still... worth looking into. Ive seen similar issues where not all data is written to the database table by our "Clone Categories" Addon, if Mod_Security is enabled. In the absence of another advice, if your server has modsec enabled it might be worth turning it off and test again..



 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3081 posts

Posted 20 June 2016 - 08:02 AM #57

My host offered me to add following to .htaccess

<IfModule mod_security2.c>
       SecRuleRemoveById 0:9999999
</IfModule>

How do I test now? Get ebay orders does not update order, does this only once..

 

Still... worth looking into. Ive seen similar issues where not all data is written to the database table by our "Clone Categories" Addon, if Mod_Security is enabled. In the absence of another advice, if your server has modsec enabled it might be worth turning it off and test again..


4.5.2 SP2


 
  • parodius420
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 11
  • 601 posts

Posted 23 August 2016 - 08:06 AM #58

  • CS-Cart doesn’t export the International shipping service setting of eBay templates

 

 

And this is the exact reason why I will not purchase.  You are cutting off a HUGE customer base on eBay if you can only sell to one country at a time.



 
  • termalert
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 09
  • 925 posts

Posted 09 September 2016 - 10:47 AM #59

Is this ebay sync thing for real ?

Great that you can upload your CS products to ebay but

'manual' status checks ???

Could one of these Admin tools ( for sale ) do it automatically

every 5 minutes ?

Seems like a handy upload tool but that's about all

( unless I am missing something ).



 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 652 posts

Posted 14 September 2016 - 08:37 AM #60

And furthermore...... changes to how ebay listings must be presented.

Updates that may impact your business on eBay. We have some important updates to share with you that may impact the way you run your business on eBay. Be sure to check each of the below:

Kind regards,
The eBay Seller Team

It would be great if product block content etc was all compatible?