Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Add A New Carrier Rate Topic   * * * * * 2 votes

 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 24 August 2015 - 07:04 PM #21

Another question:
is it possible to insert 3 variables in the URL that the system 'spews' back?

Looking at the carrier PostNL that we use for 98% of the parcels it gives a
domestic link like this
/jouw.postnl.nl/#!/track-en-trace/3Sxxxxxxxxtrackingnumberxxxx//NL/1234AB

international link:
/www.internationalparceltracking.com/Main.aspx#/track/3Sxxxxxxxxtrackingnumberxxxx/BE/1234

so both ask for tracking number / country code / postal code
That should be not too hard to implement but which codes would be needed ?

Yvana (partner of Anthony)

two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,123 posts

Posted 25 August 2015 - 09:59 AM #22

Dear Yvana,

 

Do you want to put country and postal codes from the order information?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 05:17 PM #23

Not even 'want' but 'need' . If the country and postal codes are left out, the link results into an error.


two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • dvsgr
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 14-Apr 09
  • 1,393 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 05:58 PM #24

Hi guys

 

I have been folowing this post from the begining. Its a nice featureand this is why we build that as addon since the 41x version.

 

The price is we sell that is 45€ but just for you guys  trying to make this tutorial work in 43x I will grand a dicount and sell that for 30€.

 

Thats a good 33% discount. Just use the coupon code 

 

38177-how-to-add-a-new-carrier

 

Hope this help some of you.

 

Buy it here http://www.cscart.bi...er-cscart4.html

 

Fotis


Fotis Kourmadas
Cs-Cart Addons - Authorized Reseller 

 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 06:13 PM #25

Hi guys

 

I have been folowing this post from the begining. Its a nice featureand this is why we build that as addon since the 41x version.

 

The price is we sell that is 45€ but just for you guys  trying to make this tutorial work in 43x I will grand a dicount and sell that for 30€.

 

Thats a good 33% discount. Just use the coupon code 

 

38177-how-to-add-a-new-carrier

 

Hope this help some of you.

 

Buy it here http://www.cscart.bi...er-cscart4.html

 

Fotis

 

 

Fotis,

 

We appreciate the offer but we already have great addon in place. The only issue remains the build up the url.

We need to know how we can get the country code (NL, US, UK, GR) and the postalcode in the URL


two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 07:19 PM #26

Basically what we like to know is how we can express the country code and the postalcode from the customers shipping address in the url we need to build

 

The first part for PostNL we have:

 

https:///www.internationalparceltracking.com/Main.aspx#/track/[TRACKING-CODE]/

 

The latter part should be BE/1234 - BE (country code : Belgium) / PostalCode

 

 

Regards

 

Anthony 


two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,140 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 08:57 PM #27

Can't you just extract it from the order data itself based on the shipping address ($order_info.s_country).


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 09:01 PM #28

That is what we were thinking too, but I have NO clue what code to use to get the country code.

In the file with the country names, the first column lists the 2-digit country codes with the name 'code'.

just putting in [code=auto:0] would not work .. 

 

 

Another complexity is that e.g. for domestic orders, grammar rules dictate to separate the 2 parts of the postal code : 1234 AB while the URL omits the space and calls for 1234AB

 

Yvana


two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,140 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 09:05 PM #29

But you should know the order_id.  So you could do this in your func.php file in your my_changes addon:

function my_order_country_code($order_id) {
  return db_get_field("SELECT s_country FROM ?:orders WHERE order_id=?i", $order_id);
}

and then in your template file use:

{$order_id|my_order_country_code}

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Mongoose
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 13
  • 864 posts

Posted 27 August 2015 - 11:15 PM #30

Tony

 

Where do you suppose I can find that file ?

 

Regards

 

Anthony


two V4.6.2 and one  V4.2.4 - hedonist working on Sundays


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,123 posts

Posted 28 August 2015 - 08:38 AM #31

This information should be already there. Try the following tracking URL:

{$url = "https:///www.internationalparceltracking.com/Main.aspx#/track/`$tracking_number`/`$order_info.s_country`/`$order_info.s_zipcode`"}

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,140 posts

Posted 28 August 2015 - 03:44 PM #32

Wasn't sure if order_info was resolved for shipments or not.  But apparently it is so yes, all the variables you need should be available.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • victorb
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Oct 12
  • 149 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 11:36 AM #33

Please make sure that the step #5 is completed

 

 Step#5 completed...same situation 



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 16,123 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 11:46 AM #34

Cache? Try to clear it. If it does not help, please PM me temporary FTP access


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration

Certified CS-Cart RU Developer | Сертифицированный разработчик на CS-Cart Русская Версия

 

Posted 30 October 2015 - 10:19 PM #35

Hi again I tried do that and is working like a dream as below

 

Dear Jozko,

The products have been sent out to you. The order information is given below but could you tell me what I have to change if I want not _royal_mail but Royal Mail please ? I do not want it try by attempt and mistake :-)

 

Thanks a lot

 

Marian 

Order ID: #941
Shipping method: First Class Recorded
Shipment date: 30 Oct 2015, 22:10
Carrier: _royal_mail 
Tracking number:  KP106722168GB 

Products:

1 x TOMTOM USB Repair - Very Limited Offer
Options: Battery with a replacement service:  Without battery 
 

Thank you for using our shopping cart.



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10,140 posts

Posted 30 October 2015 - 10:35 PM #36

When you see a name that starts with an underscore it usually means it's an undefined language variable.  So in your case, you would click Administration/Languages -> Translations

Then click the '+' icon (new)

Create a variable named royal_mail with a value of Royal Mail

 

Then you should be all set.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 

Posted 30 October 2015 - 10:58 PM #37

Many thanks again works as you said



 

Posted 30 October 2015 - 11:11 PM #38

Sorry for bothering but I would need know one thing more

 

I do not want send the invoice with each confirmation email, please could you tell me where can I turn that out in 4.3 please ?

 

Thanks



 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4,136 posts

Posted 31 October 2015 - 11:21 AM #39

In admin, order statuses, remove the check  from the part that says S"end to customer"


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 

Posted 31 October 2015 - 12:45 PM #40

Ok again I just do not want send email confirmation with invoice enclosed :-) but thanks